NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $882,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
980 Sq Ft
174 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2025

Last sale price $870,000 $888 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,456 / mo

189 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • 5-minute walk to Mount Vernon Square/7Th St-Convention Center
  • City View
  • Seaton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 3-minute walk to Kennedy Recreation Center

About This Home

As of December 2025

Perla Condominium is Shaw's premier luxury building. Sixty-six distinctive units make up this wonderful community. 705 is a "convertible" one bedroom, two bathroom property on a high floor with stunning western facing views across the city. The fine finishes and appointments throughout the home are a reflection of the quality of the building in totality. A contemporary floorplan with a high-design, open concept kitchen affords occupants a modern lifestyle while maintaining elegance. The living area is flanked with a stunning primary suite. Preceding the living area, upon entry, one finds a large office/den/second sleeping area, and the second full bathroom. The views from the unit and its balcony are second-to-none -- owing to DC's building codes, it is often difficult to find panoramic views within the city limits, but from 705, one can see the Cathedral, Washington Monument, and a long-view to the west that will be the envy of your guests. The LEED Gold building features a front desk, stunning "Sky Lounge" on the penthouse level, and a gorgeous outdoor roof terrace. A perfect "10". Tandem (i.e. 2-car) Parking Conveys.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nate Guggenheim

(202) 333-3320 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties, LLC License #SP98364671 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Washington Fine Properties, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Delgado

(703) 898-1810 mfdelgado@potomaccp.com Hestia Realtors

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,374

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home
  • Historic Home
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $1,133 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Basement Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 7th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2056
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0399//2056

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, gas, lawn maintenance, management, trash, water
  • 66 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,374

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

174 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,133 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Exclusions: SEE SELLER DISCLOSURES - AVAILABLE FROM AGENT, PLEASE EMAIL
  • Historic: Yes
  • Inclusions: SEE SELLER DISCLOSURES - AVAILABLE FROM AGENT, PLEASE EMAIL
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Entry Floor: 7
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Combination Dining/Living, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 980
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 980
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 913.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 980
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage, Covered Parking, Inside Access
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 2

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Septic
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 1133.23
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Perla
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Concierge, Elevator, Party Room
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Gas, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Trash, Water

• Property Condition: Excellent
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7374.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0399//2056
  • Tax Lot: 2056
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2025
Closed on
Dec 2, 2025
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$870,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.79%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$882,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Daisy Theresa $870,000 First American Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Sold $870,000 -2.8% $888 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $895,000 -- $913 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,370 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
2024 $7,374 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
2023 $7,378 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
2022 $7,386 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
2021 $7,390 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
2020 $3,751 $882,700 $264,810 $617,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2197264

Bright MLS

APN: 0399-2056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.