NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $266,000 - $317,894

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2024

Last sale price $299,900 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,676 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • 4-minute walk to Canton Tot Lot

About This Home

As of November 2024

Nestled in the vibrant Canton area of Baltimore City, this exquisite townhome is a testament to urban living with a touch of local artistry. The residence boasts two cozy bedrooms and two bathrooms including a jetted tub. Modern living is made easy with amenities such as central air conditioning, dual gas water heaters, and a robust 200 amp electrical service. The interior is illuminated by tasteful recessed lighting, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the sleek stainless-steel appliances that complement the home's contemporary design. The essence of Baltimore's rich culture is captured through unique artistic touches, including a Joe Rossi mural gracing the foyer and charming painted window screens that add a whimsical flair to the patio. This property is not just a home; it's a showcase of Baltimore's living art and an opportunity not to be missed for those seeking a blend of comfort and local charm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Cheney

(410) 453-0500 william.cheney@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 10/19/2024

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Kane

(301) 966-0035 broker@remaxdistinctive.com RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc. License #596231

RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,411

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Grab Bars
  • Property is in excellent condition

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 079
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0301121871 079

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,411

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars Mod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-10-19
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Gas, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Crown Moldings, Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Spiral Staircase, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1440
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1440
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 312.40
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 480
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

• Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R-8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5411.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0301121871 079
  • Tax Lot: 079
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2024
Closed on
Nov 20, 2024
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$299,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,100
-3.26%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$291,947

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.84%
Original Mortgage
$306,347
Outstanding Balance
$303,662
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$11,715

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2023
Sold by
Lisiecki Mary A
Bought by
Fitzgerald Cynthia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2012
Sold by
Lisiecki Mary A
Bought by
Lisiecki Mary A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tolles Tyler Nelson $299,900 Endeavor Title
Tolles Tyler Nelson $299,900 Endeavor Title
Fitzgerald Cynthia M -- None Listed On Document
Fitzgerald Cynthia M -- None Listed On Document
Lisiecki Mary A -- None Available
Lisiecki Joseph R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tolles Tyler Nelson $306,347
Closed Tolles Tyler Nelson $306,347
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2024 11/26/24 Sold $299,900 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft
10/28/2024 10/28/24 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Price Changed $299,900 -3.3% $208 / Sq Ft
10/19/2024 10/19/24 For Sale $310,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,417 $242,000 -- --
2024 $1,417 $229,300 -- --
2023 $2,303 $216,600 $100,000 $116,600
2022 $2,211 $216,600 $100,000 $116,600
2021 $5,112 $216,600 $100,000 $116,600
2020 $2,005 $231,800 $100,000 $131,800
2019 $1,906 $225,167 $0 $0
2018 $1,868 $218,533 $0 $0
2017 $1,857 $211,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,617 $205,933 $0 $0
2015 $1,617 $199,967 $0 $0
2014 $1,617 $194,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2142838

Bright MLS

APN: 1871-079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.