NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,904,807 - $2,163,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,801 Sq Ft
$531/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of May 2020

Annual Lease available for this former model home that's upgraded to the MAX! This home has every upgrade imaginable from the SubZero built-in refrigerator, custom designer selected wallcoverings, upgraded cabinets,to the granite slab counters & travertine tile shower surrounds! The private courtyard has a fireplace for outdoor entertaining right next to the Casita! In the back is a beautiful pool & spa to enjoy and an outdoor kitchen with built-in barbeque. This home needs to be seen to really enjoy all the special features that it has. The Community of Griffin Ranch is very active with Special Events for residents and a Clubhouse equipped with a Fitness Center, Junior Olympic-size Swimming Pool plus a splash park, Pickle Ball, Tennis, Bocci Ball. Close to World Class Golf Courses, Coachella Festival Grounds , Shopping and Fine Dining.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Susie Malek

Desert Estates Realty License #01018736 Listed on: 04/06/2020

Co-Listed By

Casey Malek

Desert Estates Realty License #02024389

Last Renter's Agent

Susie Malek

San Moritz Realty License #01018736

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $650 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,801 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

• Underground Utilities
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Guest House
  • Ground Level

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,500
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, water, gas, electricity
  • The owner pays for gardener, pool service
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Long Term Lease
  • Assessor Parcel Number 780110054

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, security
  • Built by Transwest Housing
  • Griffin Ranch Subdivision, Madeira Collection R Floorplan

• Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$650 per month

Rental Info

  • Lease Length: 12
  • Owner Pays: Gardener, Pool Service
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Water, Gas, Electricity
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Credit Report Paid By: Tenant
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Lease Term Timespan: Long Term
  • Next Available Date: 05/01/2020
  • Credit Report Fee: 35.00
  • Rental Fees Misc Numberof Keys: 2
  • Rental Fees Misc Number Remote Controls: 2
  • Pet Fee Deposit: 500.00
  • Security Deposit: 5500.00

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces North, Leisure Faces South
  • Levels: One
  • Builder Model Name: Madeira Collection R
  • Builder Name: Transwest Housing
  • Builders Tract Code: Griffin Ranch
  • Building Number Of Stories: 2
  • Casita Features Other: Separate Entrance with Private Bath
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps, Foyer
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 1.20
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 1.0000
  • View Type: Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Co Listing Member Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Co Listing Office Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Co Listing Office Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • Co Selling Member Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Co Selling Office Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Co Selling Office Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • Internal Listing I D: 20200406170359318720000000
  • Listing I D: 219041602
  • Listing Member Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Listing Member Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • Listing Office Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • List Office Board Code: California Desert Association of Realtors
  • Selling Member Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Selling Member Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • Selling Office Address: 77-900 Avenue of the States, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 345-5501
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Griffin Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas/Elec Dryer Hookup, Gas Cooktop, Microwave Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Exterior, Great Room
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Glass Doors, Gas, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Dressing Area, Walk In Closet, Master Retreat, Main Floor Master Bedroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Shower Stall, Shower Over Tub, Shower & Tub, Linen Closet
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Formal Dining Room, Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen Features: Island, Granite Slab Counters, Pantry
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3801.00
  • Windows Treatments: Custom Window Covering, Shutters, Double Pane Windows

• Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Pool Description: Heated, Community, Gas Heat, Private, In Ground, Gunite, Waterfall
  • Pool Location: Community, Private
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated - Gas, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Driveway, Direct Entrance
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Dual, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Prewired For Alarm, Gated Community, Automatic Gate
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Clubhouse, Security
  • Association Amenities: Billiard Room, Tennis Courts, Management, Greenbelt/Park, Fitness Center, Card Room, Clubhouse
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 650.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 650.00
  • Unit Location: Ground Floor
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • H O A1 Frequency: Monthly

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 780110054
  • Irrigation: Drip System, Sprinkler Timer, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Acres: 0.2900
  • Lot Description: Lawn, Yard, Utilities Underground, Sidewalks, Rectangular Lot, Level
  • Lot Size: 12632.00

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

MLS Schools

  • School District: Desert Sands Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2008
Sold by
Griffin Ranch Llc
Bought by
Haig Robert K and Haig Patricia C
Current Estimated Value
$2,020,202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$988,000
Outstanding Balance
$584,989
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,435,213

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haig Robert K $1,235,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haig Robert K $988,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 For Rent $5,995 +31.8% --
05/23/2020 05/23/20 Rented $4,550 0.0% --
04/06/2020 04/06/20 For Rent $4,550 +1.7% --
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Rented $4,475 0.0% --
01/23/2019 01/23/19 For Rent $4,475 +4.1% --
12/08/2017 12/08/17 Rented $4,300 -1.7% --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Rent $4,375 +12.2% --
08/15/2013 08/15/13 Rented $3,900 -1.3% --
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Under Contract -- -- --
07/08/2013 07/08/13 For Rent $3,950 -- --
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,388 $1,648,444 $412,106 $1,236,338
2023 $20,388 $1,464,050 $365,232 $1,098,818
2022 $17,704 $1,330,954 $332,029 $998,925
2021 $14,496 $1,082,076 $269,942 $812,134
2020 $12,988 $966,140 $241,020 $725,120
2019 $19,603 $1,477,744 $369,433 $1,108,311
2018 $12,635 $938,000 $234,000 $704,000
2017 $12,797 $930,000 $232,000 $698,000
2016 $12,724 $945,000 $236,000 $709,000
2015 $12,368 $942,000 $235,000 $707,000
2014 $9,049 $667,000 $167,000 $500,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219041602

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 780-110-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.