NOT LISTED FOR SALE

811 Elm St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $199,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,091 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2021

Last sale price $149,350 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,239 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2021

Well cared for 2 story home with 4 bedrooms, full bath on second floor. half bath on first floor. Super cute kitchen with with curved breakfast bar, New flooring and new pantry! All beautiful hardwood flooring through most of the home, with all beautiful original wood molding through out entire home. Dining area is very spacious with french doors leading to living room. Living room is very cozy, bright and large with fireplace. The bonus is the 3 rd floor room, can be used as 4th bedroom or a game room,MAN CAVE, endless possibilities. Not to mention the brand new fully fenced in back yard which is great for summer night bonfires and kids to play in (PLUS PRIVACY.) Large open front porch, a huge 2 stall deep garage for all your toys, cars and storage needs. Newer windows through out. 2nd floor set up is great with 3 bedrooms and full bath, sure to please. Great home priced to move @ $67 a square foot! come and see, you wont be disappointed! Full dry basement too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Kotary

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome License #10401248032 Listed on: 06/14/2021

Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome

Last Buyer's Agent

William Bassett

Listing by Milestone Properties License #10491211422

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,135

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x95
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,091 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-223-018-0003-038-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,135

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1898
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: HEADING WEST ON DOMINICK ST , TURN RIGHT INTO BLACK RIVER BLVD,LEFT ONTO E ,BLOOMFIELD ST,SHARP LEFT ONTO N , WASHINGTON ST, TURN RIGHT ONTO ELM ST,
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-223-018-0003-038-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X95
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5135.0
  • Tax Lot: 38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2021
Closed on
Oct 27, 2021
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$149,350
Premium/Discount to List
$9,350
6.68%
Current Estimated Value
$185,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,095
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%
Original Mortgage
$144,869
Outstanding Balance
$130,375
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$55,070

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
Sold by
Calandra 3Rd Jasper A and Calandra Melissa R
Bought by
Gran Jesselyn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,526
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Orbinati Freda
Bought by
Tibbits Melissa and Tibbits Calandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,043
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edwards Ashley $149,350 None Available
Gran Jesselyn $91,800 --
Tibbits Melissa $83,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Edwards Ashley $144,869
Previous Owner Gran Jesselyn $89,526
Previous Owner Tibbits Melissa $83,043
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Sold $149,350 +6.7% $71 / Sq Ft
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $140,000 0.0% $67 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $140,000 -6.3% $67 / Sq Ft
06/24/2021 06/24/21 Off Market $149,350 -- --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 For Sale $140,000 +55.6% $67 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $90,000 +0.1% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2015 07/23/15 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2012 07/17/12 For Sale $89,900 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2024 $2,998 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2023 $1,811 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2022 $2,896 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2021 $2,806 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2020 $2,778 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2019 $639 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2018 $2,622 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2017 $2,562 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2016 $4,219 $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2015 -- $64,000 $8,400 $55,600
2014 -- $70,000 $11,400 $58,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1344483

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 223-018-0003-038-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.