8116 Tamar Dr Columbia, MD 21045
Long Reach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $590,000 - $644,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,642
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8116 Tamar Dr, Columbia, MD 21045 and is currently estimated at $620,613, approximately $377 per square foot. 8116 Tamar Dr is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Deep Run Elementary School, Mayfield Woods Middle School, and Long Reach High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2001
Sold by
Dornan Patrick F
Bought by
Gallihue Beth A and Gallihue Joel A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1989
Sold by
R C Goodier Builders Inc
Bought by
Dornan Patrick F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,900
Interest Rate
10.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1988
Sold by
Howard Research Develop Land Co
Bought by
R C Goodier Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallihue Beth A | $234,900 | -- | |
| Dornan Patrick F | $173,400 | -- | |
| R C Goodier Builders Inc | $526,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dornan Patrick F | $162,900 | |
| Closed | Gallihue Beth A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,667 | $478,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $6,667 | $442,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,250 | $406,400 | $172,600 | $233,800 |
| 2022 | $6,210 | $406,400 | $172,600 | $233,800 |
| 2021 | $6,259 | $406,400 | $172,600 | $233,800 |
| 2020 | $6,259 | $409,800 | $202,800 | $207,000 |
| 2019 | $6,127 | $400,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,742 | $391,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,658 | $382,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,063 | $376,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,063 | $370,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,037 | $364,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map