NOT LISTED FOR SALE

812 N 8th St Marshall, IL 62441

Estimated Value: $197,000 - $220,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,028 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2015

Last sale price $115,000 $38 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,337 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2015

Striking two story with highest quality metal roof on 1 1/2 corner lot close to schools and shopping. Spacious 10 room home, could be a 5 bedroom with one on main level. Full baths on each level (one is 17' long). Priced way below value. Newer furnace and central air. Easy care insulated tilt-in windows. 3028 sq. ft. with gleaming woodwork and walk-in closets. Workshop man-cave stripped to studs for new owner to restore if desired (had a fireplace too). 4 car parking canopy convenient to front door. Hot Tub stays

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susie Kraemer

Remax/Rl Est Assoc License #471017975 Listed on: 07/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Clawson

Crossroads Realty License #475130080

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,110

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 140

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08081314301008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,110

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3028.0
  • Directions: Corner 1 1/2 lots at N 8th and Mulberry
  • Lot Size: 120 x 140
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Other
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Other
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1514.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Replacement Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub/Spa, Shed, Workshop
  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marshall Dist. 2C

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 08081314301008
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2110.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Tarter Martin O and Tarter Jennifer B
Bought by
Roberson Wanda I and Cooper Nancy
Current Estimated Value
$206,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,500
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Roberson Wanda I $116,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Sold $115,000 +0.1% $38 / Sq Ft
07/07/2014 07/07/14 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2014 07/03/14 For Sale $114,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,837 $43,813 $8,478 $35,335
2023 $2,800 $43,813 $8,478 $35,335
2022 $2,700 $39,119 $7,570 $31,549
2021 $2,716 $36,560 $7,075 $29,485
2019 $2,715 $36,560 $7,075 $29,485
2018 $2,782 $36,560 $7,075 $29,485
2017 $2,814 $37,390 $7,236 $30,154
2016 $2,904 $36,560 $7,075 $29,485
2015 $2,923 $37,562 $7,269 $30,293
2014 $2,221 $41,635 $7,640 $33,995
2013 $2,221 $40,225 $7,380 $32,845
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6133785

APN: 08-08-13-14-301-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.