NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $980,000 - $1,137,471

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,185 Sq Ft
$491/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2024

Last sale price $1,140,000 $522 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,897 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to Redwing! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a coveted corner lot in a quiet Scottsdale cul-de-sac. The open floor plan offers an easy flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas—perfect for daily living or entertaining. The split floor plan and flex space off of the primary bedroom allows for privacy and flexibility to create a home office. Outside, the spacious backyard is the perfect space to host gatherings or simply relax. The attached bonus room with a private entrance can serve as guest quarters, a home office, gym, or creative studio. The outdoor shower adds convenience after a sunny day, and the rooftop patio offers stunning views and Arizona sunsets. Located near the 101 freeway, shopping, and spring training venues, this home is in the Scottsdale Unified School District, with access to top-rated charter and private schools. Plus, there's no HOA in this charming neighborhood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Billie Drury

Compass License #SA695244000 Listed on: 10/13/2024

Compass

Co-Listed By

Nicole Drury Cundiff

Compass License #SA671695000

Last Buyer's Agent

R. Kilgour

HomeSmart License #BR006423000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,346

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 9,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2024
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,185 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Tile Flooring
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2024
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 57
  • Assessor Parcel Number 174-11-062

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,346

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

9,117 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hayden and Indian Bend
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2011
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: HAYDEN ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 521.73
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2185.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Dual Pane, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Balcony
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: Variable Speed Pump, Fenced, Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pueblo Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9117.0
  • Parcel #: 174-11-062

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2346.0
  • Tax Book Number: 174.00
  • Tax Lot: 57
  • Tax Map Number: 11.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2024
Closed on
Nov 15, 2024
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.87%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$1,072,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$67,882
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.01%
Original Mortgage
$876,000
Outstanding Balance
$867,603
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$204,515

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2018
Closed on
May 1, 2018
List Price
$684,000
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-5.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.10%
Original Mortgage
$503,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Voita Patrick J and Voita Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,920
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2010
Sold by
Hevezi Margaret
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 1995
Sold by
Seiff Jerome L and Seidner Sanford
Bought by
Hevezi Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,650
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kilgour Colter $1,140,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Kilgour Colter $1,140,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Dahl David M $645,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Voita Patrick J $199,900 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Federal National Mortgage Association $281,455 Accommodation
Hevezi Margaret $148,500 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kilgour Colter $876,000
Closed Kilgour Colter $876,000
Previous Owner Dahl David M $503,000
Previous Owner Voita Patrick J $159,920
Previous Owner Hevezi Margaret $133,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Sold $1,140,000 -0.9% $522 / Sq Ft
10/13/2024 10/13/24 For Sale $1,150,000 +78.3% $526 / Sq Ft
05/08/2018 05/08/18 Sold $645,000 -2.1% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Price Changed $659,000 -1.5% $269 / Sq Ft
03/24/2018 03/24/18 Price Changed $669,000 -0.9% $273 / Sq Ft
03/20/2018 03/20/18 Price Changed $675,000 -1.3% $276 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 For Sale $684,000 +6.0% $279 / Sq Ft
03/06/2018 03/06/18 Off Market $645,000 -- --
02/17/2018 02/17/18 For Sale $684,000 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,500 $41,578 -- --
2024 $2,346 $39,599 -- --
2023 $2,346 $67,330 $13,460 $53,870
2022 $2,231 $51,310 $10,260 $41,050
2021 $2,418 $44,510 $8,900 $35,610
2020 $2,396 $41,780 $8,350 $33,430
2019 $2,325 $39,870 $7,970 $31,900
2018 $2,272 $37,530 $7,500 $30,030
2017 $2,146 $35,770 $7,150 $28,620
2016 $2,103 $33,610 $6,720 $26,890
2015 $2,021 $33,720 $6,740 $26,980

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6770558

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 174-11-062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.