8133 Luling Ln Austin, TX 78729
Rattan Creek NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,361/month
About This Home
When your life needs more room—home office, guests, or multi-generational flexibility—you shouldn’t have to choose between comfort and convenience. This refreshed 4-bedroom home in Austin helps you stop sharing space and start living in it, with 2 full baths upstairs plus a half bath downstairs for everyday ease.
Inside, the layout is designed for real life: bright, connected living spaces for gathering, plus the separation you want when work, rest, or privacy matters. The home lives bigger than it looks, with a functional flow that supports both daily routines and hosting.
Recent improvements (Jan–Feb-Mar 2026, per seller): fresh interior paint, new flooring throughout, updated lighting and plumbing fixtures, refreshed kitchen and bathrooms, modern quartz countertops, crisp white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a large center island that anchors the kitchen for conversation and meals. A 30-year dimensional roof (per seller) adds peace of mind.
Outside, enjoy a manageable yard—room to unwind without inheriting the maintenance workload of larger lots.
Commuters and hybrid schedules will appreciate access to major North Austin employers including Apple, Dell Technologies, IBM, National Instruments, and Amazon, plus nearby shopping and dining at The Domain and Lakeline Mall, grocery options like H-E-B and Whole Foods Market, parks, and greenbelt access. Easy routes to US 183, Parmer Lane, and MoPac Expressway keep you connected. (Buyers to verify school zoning/ratings and commute times.)
Listing Agent
Carrie D York, Broker, CRS, RMP
Live512 LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 444-3434 License #0355209 Listed on: 04/03/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,547
Year Built
- Built in 1998 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,841 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,103 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 164661000K0027
- Tax Block K
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
- Milwood Sec 37B Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,936 | $490,128 | $105,000 | $385,128 |
| 2024 | $7,936 | $457,133 | $105,000 | $352,133 |
| 2023 | $7,641 | $440,000 | $105,000 | $335,000 |
| 2022 | $10,970 | $580,434 | $105,000 | $475,434 |
| 2021 | $9,370 | $428,380 | $85,000 | $343,380 |
| 2020 | $7,266 | $330,078 | $77,063 | $253,015 |
| 2019 | $7,325 | $322,476 | $66,768 | $255,708 |
| 2018 | $6,965 | $306,619 | $66,768 | $239,851 |
| 2017 | $6,571 | $284,263 | $62,400 | $221,863 |
| 2016 | $6,685 | $270,665 | $62,400 | $208,265 |
| 2015 | $5,817 | $270,927 | $50,300 | $220,627 |
| 2014 | $5,817 | $244,619 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -6.7% | $237 / Sq Ft |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Sale | $535,000 | -- | $254 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $63,920 | Commercial |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 4342062
APN: R361211
- 8125 Luling Ln
- 13401 Saddlebrook Trail
- 8325 Osborne Dr
- 13267 Darwin Ln
- 13408 Bolivia Dr
- 13216 Humphrey Dr
- 8525 White Ibis Dr Unit 341
- 13450 Moscow Trail
- 7712 Earp Way
- 13120 Tilder Dr
- 13111 Tilder Dr
- 8541 Inca Dove Dr
- 13102 Hunters Chase Dr
- 13329 Black Canyon Dr
- 13355 Water Oak Ln
- 8601 Rock Pigeon Dr
- 13113 Bidwell Dr
- 13106 Overton Pass
- 8710 Clearbrook Trail Unit A and B
- 12906 Humphrey Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.