$1,200,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,153 Sq Ft
3,738 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$381 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Westerly Creek Elementary Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Aviator Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

The Home That Pays You Back! Set in the heart of Central Park, this 5-bed, 5-bath home comes with something most buyers never find here — a fully independent ADU Carriage House above the garage. Private entrance, dedicated parking, separate mailing address, remodeled kitchen. Whether you're generating rental income, housing guests, or running a private office, the setup is already done right. The main home is where the lifestyle kicks in. Light pours in on every level, the front covered porch sets the tone, and the details are intentional — quartz countertops, updated lighting, and a gas fireplace anchoring the living room. The kitchen opens to the dining room and living room in an open floor plan that just flows — freshly painted throughout and modern finishes make it feel brand new. The main floor office with custom glass French doors and built-in shelving is ready for remote work from day one. Upstairs, the loft is a true bonus space — use it as a second living room, home office, or home gym. The primary suite is sun-filled and spacious with a walk-in closet and 5-piece bath. The finished basement with radiant floor heat adds even more living space. The rec room is large enough for a home theater, gym, or game room, and the lower-level bedroom with a custom built-in Murphy bed and desk is perfect for guests or extended stays — connected to an oversized bathroom with a spacious walk-in shower. Then there's the infrastructure most buyers overlook until they own a home: a $43K owned solar system, two EV charging stations, updated HVAC with humidifier, and an oversized 2-car garage with smart opener. These aren't upgrades — they're long-term advantages. Walk to parks, restaurants, and everyday essentials. Live beautifully. Generate income. Own something that gives back. Drone Fly-Thru Tour Available, Just Ask. Come see it for a Sneak Peek Open House Friday April 3rd, 12-2pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ghassan Kanafani

Kentwood Real Estate Cherry Creek Brokerage Email: Ghassank@kentwood.com,619-300-2390 License #100103625 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Kentwood Real Estate Cherry Creek

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Garvey

Compass - Denver License #100074030

Compass - Denver

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,439

Year Built

  • Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,738 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-MU-20

HOA Fees

  • $56 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 110 Volts
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Mca Association, Phone Number (303) 388-0724
  • Central Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Staging Items & Sellers Personal Property.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1284-05-017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,439

Year Built

Built in 2002 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,738 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$56 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Urban Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3153
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 160
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Entry Location: Exterior Access
  • Exclusions: Staging Items & Sellers Personal Property.
  • Living Area: 3153
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: Take Quebec St towards MLK, on MLK head east to Ulster St, on Ulster head south to 28th Pl, turn left and head east on 28th property is on your left side.
  • SubdivisionName: Central Park
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-04-03
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 3
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.04348
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation System, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Egress Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Alley Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 220 Volts, Concrete, Gravel, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Exterior Access Door, Lighted, Oversized, Smart Garage Door, Storage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning-Room, Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Video Doorbell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: MCA
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 56
  • Phone: 303-388-0724
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 672.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 672.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: https://www.westerlycreekmetro.org

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Denver Discovery

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 1284-05-017
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 3313
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Irrigated, Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3738

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8439

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Westerly Creek
  • High School: Northfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
4.35%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.92%
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$680,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,670

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2004
Sold by
Foster Brent W and Rudden Mary E
Bought by
Foster Brent W and Rudden Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$277,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2003
Sold by
Kb Home Colorado Inc
Bought by
Foster Brent W and Rudden Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,975
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,200,000 Fitco (First Integrity Title C
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $339,992 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $680,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $277,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $271,975 Unknown
Closed $67,975 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $1,200,000 +4.3% $381 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $365 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,439 $62,570 $10,490 $10,490
2024 $8,439 $57,680 $6,280 $51,400
2023 $8,325 $57,680 $6,280 $51,400
2022 $6,423 $45,450 $9,050 $36,400
2021 $6,334 $46,750 $9,310 $37,440
2020 $6,246 $46,630 $9,310 $37,320
2019 $6,152 $46,630 $9,310 $37,320
2018 $5,164 $37,540 $8,040 $29,500
2017 $5,156 $37,540 $8,040 $29,500
2016 $5,302 $38,300 $6,663 $31,637
2015 $5,161 $38,300 $6,663 $31,637
2014 $4,377 $31,480 $5,548 $25,932
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8355959

REcolorado®

APN: 1284-05-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.