$238,000

814 Charles Rd Shelby, NC 28152

Estimated payment $1,443/month

Total Views 91
3 Beds
2 Baths
993 Sq Ft
$240 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Fireplace
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring

About This Home

Don't miss 814 Charles Rd, a residence arranged for everyday comfort and practical living. The interior features a comforting fireplace and a kitchen complete with an accent backsplash. An exterior patio extends to a fully fenced in backyard for functional outdoor enjoyment. Experience exceptional comfort and convenient outdoor living.. Included 100-Day Home Warranty with buyer activation

Listing Agent

Regina Toner

Opendoor Brokerage LLC Brokerage Email: rtoner@opendoor.com License #312193 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 993 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Driveway
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21822

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Other
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 239.68
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: rtoner@opendoor.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 993
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 993
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 993
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Space(s)

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 21822
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: James Love
  • High School: Shelby

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,085 $209,539 $19,570 $189,969
2024 $1,396 $113,770 $15,450 $98,320
2023 $1,389 $113,770 $15,450 $98,320
2022 $1,389 $113,770 $15,450 $98,320
2021 $1,396 $113,770 $15,450 $98,320
2020 $1,177 $92,956 $11,330 $81,626
2019 $1,177 $92,956 $11,330 $81,626
2018 $1,176 $92,956 $11,330 $81,626
2017 $1,147 $92,956 $11,330 $81,626
2016 $1,150 $92,956 $11,330 $81,626
2015 $1,246 $106,229 $11,330 $94,899
2014 $1,246 $106,229 $11,330 $94,899
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $238,000 +21.8% $240 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $195,400 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Off Market $195,400 -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $229,500 -2.1% $152 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Price Changed $234,500 -2.1% $156 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $239,500 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $239,500 +257.5% $159 / Sq Ft
07/27/2017 07/27/17 Sold $67,000 -2.2% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2017 05/11/17 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2017 04/21/17 For Sale $68,500 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $195,500 Os National Title
Special Warranty Deed $67,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $5,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $63,627 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4381007

Canopy MLS

APN: 21822

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.