$329,900
PENDING $20K PRICE DROP

814 Valley Dr Amherst, OH 44001

Estimated payment $2,063/month

Total Views 38,164
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$183 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

** PRICE REDUCED ** Wonderfully remodeled split level home * kitchen features Corian countertops / tile backsplash / lots of cabinets / open breakfast bar ** 3 full baths - one off the primary bedroom and other in the hall - both remodeled and the 3rd is off the family room in the lower level ( just a few steps down from the first floor) ** family room has a stone fireplace and an extra room off of it with a double door closet - could be easily finished to a 4th bedroom - currently makes a great home office ** living and dining room feature a vaulted ceiling ** roof tear off and replaced in 2024 ** condenser replaced in furnace and new central air in 2023 ** the BEST part is the lot - AMAZING .. you are drawn to it as you enter the front door and once you step out onto the spacious no maintenance deck - you just feel the peacefulness - wooded and treed backyard with a creek towards the back ** a few steps down is a 2nd deck that comes off the family room - just wonderful outside space ** great location in the City - close to the schools and highway access ** you will enjoy touring this home

Listing Agent

Amy McMahon

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: amymcmahon@howardhanna.com, 216-999-2139 License #402916 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 150
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-00-005-107-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,623

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Attribution Contact: amymcmahon@howardhanna.com, 216-999-2139
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End, Landscaped, Private, Many Trees, Stream/Creek, Spring, Wooded
  • Reso View: Panoramic, Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1804.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.28

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst EVSD - 4701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05-00-005-107-005
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 80 x 150

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3623.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,623 $89,733 $17,633 $72,100
2023 $2,231 $55,734 $15,211 $40,523
2022 $2,158 $55,734 $15,211 $40,523
2021 $2,163 $55,734 $15,211 $40,523
2020 $2,381 $44,730 $12,210 $32,520
2019 $2,274 $44,730 $12,210 $32,520
2018 $1,839 $44,730 $12,210 $32,520
2017 $1,767 $41,210 $10,400 $30,810
2016 $1,781 $41,210 $10,400 $30,810
2015 $1,771 $41,210 $10,400 $30,810
2014 $1,878 $43,010 $10,850 $32,160
2013 $2,366 $43,010 $10,850 $32,160
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Price Changed $329,900 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $329,900 -1.5% $183 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Off Market $334,900 -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Price Changed $334,900 -1.5% $186 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $339,900 -2.9% $188 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $349,900 +20.2% $194 / Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold $291,000 +0.4% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2023 05/24/23 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2023 05/19/23 For Sale $289,900 +53.5% $161 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Sold $188,900 +2.2% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Sale $184,900 +8.8% $61 / Sq Ft
09/06/2018 09/06/18 Sold $170,000 +3.0% $56 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2018 07/20/18 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $165,000 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $291,000 Ohio Real Title
Warranty Deed $188,900 Cleveland Home Title
Sheriffs Deed $17,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $232,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $188,900 VA
Previous Owner $161,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5156369

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 05-00-005-107-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.