NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8148 Buckingham Ave Allen Park, MI 48101

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $278,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,619 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2025

Last sale price $255,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,889 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Champaign Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

This charming 3-bed, 2-bath gem is move-in ready and tucked into one of Allen Park’s most welcoming neighborhoods. With the perfect blend of comfort, style, and smart functionality, it’s a home that checks all the boxes. *)A sleek, walk-through kitchen refinished in 2022 *Two first main bedrooms and a full bath. *A roomy upstairs retreat, which is the primary suite with ensuite bath and bonus loft. *Full Basement with plenty of storage. *Fenced Backyard *Detached 2-Car Garage. *Prime Location near the school and park. Don’t miss this opportunity and make Allen Park your home! Seller is Providing Certificate of Occupancy. BATVAI

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Cancilliari

Real Estate One-Trenton License #6501407030 Listed on: 06/07/2025

Real Estate One-Trenton

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Sabuda

Metropolitan Real Estate License #6501363538

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x133

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,619 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30026030257002

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Traditional
  • Architecture Level: 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1952
  • State Equalized Value: 122800.0000
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 1619

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum, Brick
  • Foundation Materials: Block
  • Porch Type: Porch - Covered, Porch, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Pub. Sidewalk
  • Sideof Street: W

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.12
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X133
  • Parcel Number: 30026030257002

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 5629.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1526.0000
  • Total Tax: 7155.0000
  • Taxable Value: 122800.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Allen Park

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2025
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
List Price
$268,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-4.85%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$263,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$250,381
Outstanding Balance
$249,731
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,557

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2022
Sold by
Vendlinski Ronald A and Vendlinski Debra F
Bought by
Hedke Dennis and Hedke Alyssa R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,340
Interest Rate
3.55%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perry David $255,000 Ata National Title
Hedke Dennis $222,000 Michigan Title Insurance Agenc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perry David $250,381
Previous Owner Hedke Dennis $215,340
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Sold $255,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $255,000 -3.4% $158 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Price Changed $264,000 -1.1% $163 / Sq Ft
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Price Changed $267,000 -0.4% $165 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $268,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Sale $268,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,794 $126,800 $0 $0
2024 $5,629 $122,800 $0 $0
2023 $5,379 $112,300 $0 $0
2022 $3,454 $98,700 $0 $0
2021 $3,359 $90,100 $0 $0
2020 $3,318 $77,400 $0 $0
2019 $3,294 $75,700 $0 $0
2018 $2,590 $67,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,267 $66,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,219 $61,700 $0 $0
2015 $5,079 $56,300 $0 $0
2013 $4,920 $54,900 $0 $0
2012 $2,731 $51,800 $12,700 $39,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20251004053

Realcomp

APN: 30-026-03-0257-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.