NOT LISTED FOR SALE

815 Landau Ln Normal, IL 61761

Estimated Value: $319,000 - $325,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,664 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2019

Last sale price $198,900 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,329 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

Outstanding curb appeal on this lovely landscaped corner lot. 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Eat in kitchen with pantry and stainless steel appliances, including refrigerator, range, dishwasher and microwave. Convenient first floor laundry. Family room with wood burning fireplace and laminate flooring. Formal living room and dining room with hardwood flooring. Large master bedroom with private bath including whirlpool tub and walk-in shower. Numerous updates! Roof replaced in 2010, windows replaced in 2010, HVAC in 2017, garage door in 2008. Side entry garage door and egress window in 2012, skylight in 2010. Huge rear fenced yard, shaded and nicely landscaped with 13x28 deck.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Norris

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475123729 Listed on: 10/09/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Chet Boyle

RE/MAX Rising License #475157821

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1994

Lot Details

  • 0.28

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $2,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1994

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 2086
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 84
  • Style Of House: Traditional
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Total Sq Ft: 2664
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, Wood Laminate Floors, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 9
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 6X7, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room - Down
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 18X18, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Family Room - Down, Dimensions: 26X19, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2664
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2580
  • Basement Sq Ft: 578
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 494
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1043
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1043
  • Dining Room Type: Separate
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck
  • Exposure: N (North)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 88 X 140
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1422130016
  • BNAR Zoning: R1A
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5043.38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2019
Closed on
Dec 4, 2019
List Price
$198,900
Sold Price
$198,900
Current Estimated Value
$321,989

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,089
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.73%
Original Mortgage
$185,600
Outstanding Balance
$165,653
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$156,336

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2013
Sold by
Opsal Shelli R
Bought by
Opsal Robert A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schultz Jeremy $199,000 Mclean County Title
Opsal Robert A -- None Available
Opsal Robert A $167,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schultz Jeremy $185,600
Closed Opsal Robert A $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2019 12/04/19 Sold $198,900 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
10/16/2019 10/16/19 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2019 10/09/19 For Sale $198,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,026 $100,996 $17,648 $83,348
2024 $6,186 $92,538 $16,170 $76,368
2022 $6,186 $74,858 $13,081 $61,777
2021 $5,944 $70,628 $12,342 $58,286
2020 $5,666 $67,309 $11,762 $55,547
2019 $5,105 $62,874 $11,699 $51,175
2018 $5,043 $62,208 $11,575 $50,633
2017 $4,864 $62,208 $11,575 $50,633
2016 $4,811 $62,208 $11,575 $50,633
2015 $4,575 $60,750 $11,304 $49,446
2014 $4,519 $60,750 $11,304 $49,446
2013 -- $60,750 $11,304 $49,446
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10542457

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-22-130-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.