815 Nicholson Ct Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $415,000 - $443,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,225
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 815 Nicholson Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $425,022, approximately $191 per square foot. 815 Nicholson Ct is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Greenbrier Primary School, Greenbrier Intermediate School, and Greenbrier Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Sold by
Wells Kevin T
Bought by
Hood William and Hood Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
Sold by
Kershaw Gary S
Bought by
Wells Kevin T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2012
Sold by
Wofford Johnnie M
Bought by
Kershaw Gary S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2008
Sold by
Residentia Terry Peterson
Bought by
Wofford Johnnie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,500
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood William | $415,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Hood William | $415,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Wells Kevin T | $365,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Wells Kevin T | $365,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kershaw Gary S | $250,000 | -- | |
| Wofford Johnnie M | $285,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wells Kevin T | $365,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wofford Johnnie M | $113,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,725 | $391,400 | $110,000 | $281,400 |
| 2024 | $3,725 | $368,800 | $90,000 | $278,800 |
| 2023 | $3,507 | $347,200 | $85,000 | $262,200 |
| 2022 | $1,341 | $298,900 | $75,000 | $223,900 |
| 2021 | $1,341 | $266,600 | $65,000 | $201,600 |
| 2020 | $1,341 | $256,300 | $60,000 | $196,300 |
| 2019 | $1,073 | $256,300 | $60,000 | $196,300 |
| 2018 | $1,072 | $255,400 | $55,000 | $200,400 |
| 2017 | $2,682 | $255,400 | $55,000 | $200,400 |
| 2016 | $2,601 | $247,700 | $55,000 | $192,700 |
| 2015 | $2,548 | $242,700 | $50,000 | $192,700 |
| 2014 | $2,548 | $242,700 | $50,000 | $192,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map