8153 Howard Ave Munster, IN 46321
Estimated Value: $262,802 - $318,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,592
Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8153 Howard Ave, Munster, IN 46321 and is currently estimated at $294,451, approximately $113 per square foot. 8153 Howard Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Munster High School, St. Thomas More School, and Lansing Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2014
Sold by
The Helen E Funk Revocable Trust
Bought by
Kearns Daniel J and Popovich Peter
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$64,500
Outstanding Balance
$49,222
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,229
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2014
Sold by
Funk Helen E Tr Under Revoc Tr Dtd
Bought by
Popovich Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,500
Outstanding Balance
$49,222
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,229
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kearns Daniel J | -- | Community Title Co | |
| Popovich Peter | $86,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kearns Daniel J | $64,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,826 | $254,900 | $41,200 | $213,700 |
| 2024 | $6,820 | $239,500 | $41,200 | $198,300 |
| 2023 | $5,781 | $223,100 | $45,300 | $177,800 |
| 2022 | $5,488 | $211,000 | $45,300 | $165,700 |
| 2021 | $5,067 | $194,100 | $25,200 | $168,900 |
| 2020 | $4,929 | $188,300 | $25,200 | $163,100 |
| 2019 | $4,455 | $173,000 | $25,200 | $147,800 |
| 2018 | $4,969 | $166,500 | $25,200 | $141,300 |
| 2017 | $4,865 | $162,600 | $25,200 | $137,400 |
| 2016 | $4,546 | $158,200 | $25,200 | $133,000 |
| 2014 | $1,627 | $145,100 | $25,200 | $119,900 |
| 2013 | $1,505 | $140,900 | $25,200 | $115,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map