NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8155 River Rd Unit NS Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $388,656

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2014

Last sale price $170,000 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,481 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 6.17 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of November 2014

Your own ADK great Camp or an Oasis in the Woods you be the judge! This 4 BR, 2BA home w/ 52x12 screened porch and huge 60x24 barn is all surrounded by woods and a beautiful yard! Hardwood floors, wood fireplace and new upstairs on the 2nd floor!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Lenahan

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30LE0938651 Listed on: 07/22/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,093

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6.17 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 1429x0
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 261.000-1-6

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,093

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6.17 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: River Street Oriskany to Old River Road to River Road in Floyd.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 6.17
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oriskany

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 261.000-1-6
  • Lot Dimensions: 1429X0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential Multi Use

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5093.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2014
Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.5%
Current Estimated Value
$341,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$171,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2014
Sold by
Dick Robert
Bought by
Dick Bradford

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2002

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Volz Emily $170,000 --
Dick Bradford -- --
-- -- --
Dick Bradford -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/12/2014 11/12/14 Sold $170,000 -5.5% $67 / Sq Ft
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2014 07/22/14 For Sale $179,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,888 $192,200 $38,200 $154,000
2024 $8,159 $192,200 $38,200 $154,000
2023 $7,859 $192,200 $38,200 $154,000
2022 $7,388 $192,200 $38,200 $154,000
2021 $5,140 $137,800 $36,900 $100,900
2020 $4,676 $137,800 $36,900 $100,900
2019 -- $137,800 $36,900 $100,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1402658

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 261-000-0001-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.