$1,735,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026

8157 E Sierra Morena St Unit 127 Mesa, AZ 85207

Las Sendas Neighborhood
3 Beds
4 Baths
4,685 Sq Ft
2.05 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$370 Per Sq Ft

28% Below List Price

596 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Play Pool
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Media Room
  • City Lights View

About This Home

As of May 2026

PRICE DROP! This 2 ACRE Estate Home is a rare find in beautiful Las Sendas. This stunning property offers the most incredible unobstructed south facing views of the surrounding mountains & city lights. Discover the luxury living at its finest with this captivating residence that boasts a circular foyer with water feature, 20+ ft soaring ceilings & a sliding glass wall that blends the interior with the exterior. The professional Viking kitchen, theater room, home office & 2 well located powder rooms complete the interior. Embrace the pinnacle of luxury living with a spacious rooftop deck showcasing the panoramic views of the valley. The extra large 4 car garage will house your vehicles & all your toys. Located near loads of shopping, dining & freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Dickinson

RETSY License #SA523207000 Listed on: 08/10/2024

RETSY

Last Buyer's Agent

Beverly Idle

HomeSmart License #SA582897000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,466

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.05 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $147 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 127
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-18-727

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include (see remarks)
  • Las Sendas Association, Phone Number (480) 357-8780
  • Built by Custom Home
  • Las Sendas Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,466

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.05 Acres

HOA Fees

$147 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Power & Thomas
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 147.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Master Model: Custom
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.05
  • Subdivision Name: LAS SENDAS
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 370.33
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Bidet, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 4685.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s), Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 147.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Las Sendas
  • Phone: 480-357-8780
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1768.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 442.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 382.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Las Sendas Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89468.0
  • Parcel #: 219-18-727

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom Home

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10466.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 127
  • Tax Map Number: 18.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2021
Closed on
Mar 17, 2021
List Price
$1,799,000
Sold Price
$1,650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-8.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2012
Sold by
Ajt Properties Llc
Bought by
Riedesel Jeffrey and Riedesel Kristi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$568,750
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2010
Sold by
Riedesel Jeffrey and Riedesel Kristi
Bought by
Ajt Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2009
Sold by
Alliance Bank Of Arizona
Bought by
Riedesel Jeffrey and Riedesel Kristi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2009
Sold by
Shaw Lee B and Shaw Tracey
Bought by
Alliance Bank Of Arizona

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Shaw Lee Brent and Shaw Tracey
Bought by
Shaw Lee Brent and Shaw Tracey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2007
Sold by
Shaw Lee B and Shaw Tracey
Bought by
Shaw Lee Brent and Shaw Tracey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L
Bought by
Shaw Lee B and Shaw Tracey D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L
Bought by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,218,750
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2004
Sold by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L
Bought by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2004
Sold by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L
Bought by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L
Bought by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$975,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2003
Sold by
City View Properties Llc
Bought by
Hall Harold L and Hall Margaret L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$239,850
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,650,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- Security Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $825,000 First American Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed $800,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer $1,700,000 North American Title Co
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust
Special Warranty Deed $266,500 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $568,750 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $660,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $125,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $1,218,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $975,000 Construction
Previous Owner $239,850 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $1,735,000 -13.0% $370 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $1,995,000 +66.9% $426 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $1,195,000 -43.1% $255 / Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Price Changed $2,099,000 -4.5% $448 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Price Changed $2,199,000 -4.3% $469 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Price Changed $2,299,000 -4.2% $491 / Sq Ft
08/10/2024 08/10/24 For Sale $2,399,000 +45.4% $512 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Sold $1,650,000 -8.3% $352 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2020 12/31/20 For Sale $1,799,000 -- $384 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,755 $111,822 -- --
2024 $10,466 $106,497 -- --
2023 $10,466 $163,970 $32,790 $131,180
2022 $10,237 $124,520 $24,900 $99,620
2021 $10,369 $113,060 $22,610 $90,450
2020 $10,826 $104,420 $20,880 $83,540
2019 $10,115 $107,510 $21,500 $86,010
2018 $9,708 $108,470 $21,690 $86,780
2017 $9,419 $111,060 $22,210 $88,850
2016 $9,244 $100,470 $20,090 $80,380
2015 $8,688 $79,470 $15,890 $63,580
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6742442

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-18-727

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.