NOT LISTED FOR SALE

816 Rapids St Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870

Estimated Value: $98,412 - $148,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,170 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2018

Last sale price $67,500 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $670 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2018

THIS WAS A ONE TIME SHOWING FOR COMPARABLE USE. HOME USED TO BE 3 BEDROOMS BUT WAS CONVERTED TO 2 BEDROOMS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Henry B. Ford

Wilkie Real Estate License #245546 Listed on: 07/30/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Betty Harris

Wilkie Real Estate License #99414

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,170 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 814-816
  • Assessor Parcel Number PID# 0900811

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: FROM ROANOKE AVENUE (HWY48) TURN WEST ON 8TH STREET CROSS APPROX. 7 BLOCKS AND TURN LEFT AT CLARA HEARNE PRESCHOOL ONTO RAPIDS STREET AND HOUSE WILL BE 4TH HOME ON YOUR LEFT.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1170
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet Over Wood, Wood, Tile, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1170

• Other Structures: Storage Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck, Stoop
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Asphalt Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Green Building Features: DSL/Cable Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: PID# 0900811
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 814-816

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2018
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Andrews-Doughtie Susan and Doughtie Michael B
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$67,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-3.57%
Current Estimated Value
$123,603

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,103
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.04%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Powell Timothy G $67,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Sold $67,500 -3.6% $58 / Sq Ft
07/30/2018 07/30/18 For Sale $70,000 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14 $72,000 $18,800 $53,200
2024 $14 $72,000 $18,800 $53,200
2023 $1,334 $62,600 $18,800 $43,800
2022 $1,337 $62,600 $18,800 $43,800
2021 $1,285 $62,600 $18,800 $43,800
2020 $1,280 $62,600 $18,800 $43,800
2019 $1,207 $57,400 $18,800 $38,600
2018 $1,179 $57,400 $18,800 $38,600
2017 $1,172 $57,400 $18,800 $38,600
2016 $1,214 $57,400 $18,800 $38,600
2015 $1,160 $57,400 $18,800 $38,600
2014 $1,235 $65,280 $20,440 $44,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 121332

APN: 09-00811

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.