NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8165 Bridgeport Bay Cir Mount Dora, FL 32757

Estimated Value: $414,302 - $472,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,688 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2025

Last sale price $435,000 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,150 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome Home! Let the stresses of the day melt away as you step into this beautiful residence in the highly sought-after Lakes of Mount Dora—a premier 55+ community known for its welcoming neighbors, resort-style amenities, and vibrant social scene. Relax on the screened front porch as you soak in the peaceful atmosphere. Inside, the open-concept design makes entertaining effortless, with a spacious living area, a kitchen bar perfect for gatherings, and an abundance of natural light streaming through skylights. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom split floor plan home offers 1,688 sq. ft. of comfort under A/C. Unwind on the screened back porch, where you can enjoy the serene canal views and refreshing breezes. Living here means access to an array of luxury amenities, including a clubhouse, resort-style pool, fitness center, fire pit, and tennis courts. The community dock and boat ramp allow residents to explore the picturesque canals with small electric-powered watercraft. Loch View Park offers stunning views of Loch Leven lake. Conveniently located near major highways, including the Wekiva Parkway and SR-453, you’re just a short drive from Orlando’s world-famous attractions. Nature lovers will appreciate being just minutes from Rock Springs and the scenic Wekiva River trails. Immerse yourself in the vibrant local scene, the charm of Downtown Mount Dora, where a myriad of events-from art fairs to 4th of July fireworks-await your discovery. Don't miss this chance to call Lakes of Mount Dora home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Seeley

EXIT REALTY TRI-COUNTY Brokerage Phone: 352-385-3948 License #3461976 Listed on: 03/23/2025

EXIT REALTY TRI-COUNTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Coles

THE C SMITH REAL ESTATE GROUP LLC License #3550604

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,132

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 10,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a freshwater canal
  • Northeast Facing Home
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $280 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stone Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,688 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Active Adult
  • Association fees include cable TV, pool, internet, recreational facilities
  • Cindy Pierson/ Leland Management Association, Phone Number (352) 357-1019
  • Visit Association Website
  • Lakes Of Mount Dora Ph 01 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,132

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

10,001 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Internet, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stone, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1688
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Building Area Total: 2498
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10001
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 232.07
  • Escrow City: Tavares
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Dora Ave
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 257.70
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Secure RV and Boat Storage
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • MFR_CommunityAssociationWaterFeatures: Community Boat Ramp,Dock
  • Attribution Contact: 352-385-3948
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 156.82

• Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Access: Canal - Freshwater
  • Water Extras: Boat Ramp - Private
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Park, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 280
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cindy Pierson/ LeLand Management
  • Phone: 352-357-1019
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer to Verify City and HOA Community Restrictions
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: cpierson@lelandmanagement.com
  • Association URL: lelandmanagement.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 3360.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 280.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 280.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 08-19-27-1200-000-19800
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to Verify City and HOA Community Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6131.61
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Book Number: 57-47-56
  • Tax Lot: 198

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Freshwater
  • Approval Process: Buyer to verify approval process with HOA Community Restrictions

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2025
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.11%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$441,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2009
Sold by
Harrison George R and Harrison Maria Del Pilar
Bought by
Harrison George R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2008
Sold by
Basch John W and Basch Joyce M
Bought by
Harrison George R and Harrison Maria Del Pilar

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2006
Sold by
Pmr Properties Inc
Bought by
Basch John W and Basch Joyce M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,473
Interest Rate
6.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flye Jeanne Raitt $435,000 Apple Title
Harrison George R $95,000 United Title Group Llc
Harrison George R $230,000 Attorney
Basch John W $106,200 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Harrison George R $285,000
Previous Owner Harrison George R $20,000
Previous Owner Basch John W $95,473
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2025 05/08/25 Sold $435,000 -1.1% $258 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2025 03/23/25 For Sale $439,900 -- $261 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,132 $362,420 $144,000 $218,420
2025 $2,633 $360,326 $144,000 $216,326
2024 $2,633 $360,326 $144,000 $216,326
2023 $2,633 $196,770 $0 $0
2022 $2,589 $191,040 $0 $0
2021 $2,478 $185,484 $0 $0
2020 $2,579 $182,924 $0 $0
2019 $2,566 $178,812 $0 $0
2018 $2,456 $175,478 $0 $0
2017 $2,228 $171,869 $0 $0
2016 $2,170 $168,334 $0 $0
2015 $2,207 $167,164 $0 $0
2014 $2,143 $165,838 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: G5094692

Stellar MLS

APN: 08-19-27-1200-000-19800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.