817 Forest Ave Unit 817 Evanston, IL 60202
Southeast Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $358,000 - $414,263
3
Beds
--
Bath
1,300
Sq Ft
$300/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 817 Forest Ave Unit 817, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $389,816, approximately $299 per square foot. 817 Forest Ave Unit 817 is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Nichols Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2023
Sold by
Buchanan Andrew and Buchanan Dana
Bought by
Weber Johann Richard and Doxas-Weber Mary J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
Sold by
Gunderson Michelle R and Gunderson Miles C
Bought by
Buchanan Andrew and Matsuo Dana
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2015
Sold by
Adams Michelle and Gunderson Michelle R
Bought by
Gunderson Michelle R and Gunderson Miles C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1997
Sold by
Hinman Avenue Partners
Bought by
Adams Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber Johann Richard | $340,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Buchanan Andrew | $320,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Gunderson Michelle R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Adams Michelle | $172,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Buchanan Andrew | $176,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Adams Michelle | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,721 | $31,532 | $2,920 | $28,612 |
| 2024 | $6,721 | $31,079 | $2,467 | $28,612 |
| 2023 | $6,425 | $31,079 | $2,467 | $28,612 |
| 2022 | $6,425 | $31,079 | $2,467 | $28,612 |
| 2021 | $6,535 | $27,954 | $1,315 | $26,639 |
| 2020 | $6,507 | $27,954 | $1,315 | $26,639 |
| 2019 | $6,299 | $30,315 | $1,315 | $29,000 |
| 2018 | $6,302 | $26,438 | $1,110 | $25,328 |
| 2017 | $6,154 | $26,438 | $1,110 | $25,328 |
| 2016 | $6,059 | $26,438 | $1,110 | $25,328 |
| 2015 | $5,747 | $24,058 | $925 | $23,133 |
| 2014 | $5,844 | $24,575 | $925 | $23,650 |
| 2013 | $5,953 | $25,571 | $925 | $24,646 |
Source: Public Records
Map