NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,362,000 - $2,193,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,672 Sq Ft
0.55 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2020

Last sale price $1,070,000 $640 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,595 / mo

166 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry closet
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Pacific Beach Elementary School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Santa Clara Point

About This Home

As of July 2020

Hugely reduced! This gorgeous 3 Bed/3 Bath home in Mission Beach is fully furnished and move in ready. It features custom tile work throughout, stainless steel appliances, granite counter-tops, dual pane windows, A/C, tank-less water heaters, full size laundry, fireplace, outdoor shower, rooftop deck 1car garage, 1 covered carport. 2 private balconies. Just steps to the beach and bay! Great rental with great income history, or owner occupy and enjoy for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elsa Benedict

Compass License #01107823 Listed on: 01/01/2020

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Magstadt

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01214558

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,672 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Built-In Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 423-602-05-01

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Mission Beach Community

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed with Restrictions

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Attached
  • Residential Styles: All Other Attached
  • Market Area: Coastal South
  • Cross Street: Mission Blvd
  • Neighborhood: Mission Beach
  • LP / Sq Ft: 654.9
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 639.95
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 639.95
  • Stories: 3 Story
  • Stories In Building: 3
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Built In Range
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Fp In Living Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 19x17
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Laundry Location: Closet Stacked
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1672
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Roof: Tile/Clay, Flat

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Non Garage Parking: Carport
  • Parking Spaces Total: 2

• Pets Allowed: Allowed w/Restrictions
  • Units In Building: 2
  • Total Number of Units: 2
  • Community: MISSION BEACH

Association/Amenities

  • Entry Level Building: 1
  • Entry Level Unit: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 1-3,999 SF
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R-4:MULTIP
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 423-602-05-01
  • Map Code Column: H
  • Map Code Page: 1267
  • Map Code Row: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2024
Sold by
Sanchez Steve and Sanchez Nicole
Bought by
Sanchez Living Trust and Sanchez
Current Estimated Value
$1,768,046

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2020
Closed on
Jul 23, 2020
Sold by
2 M Sales Llc
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,070,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$180,000
-14.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.03%
Original Mortgage
$701,500
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2017
Closed on
Aug 28, 2017
Sold by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L
Bought by
2M Sales Llc
Seller's Agent
Valjean Aguilar
Coldwell Banker West
Buyer's Agent
Elsa Benedict
Compass
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.35%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2016
Sold by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L
Bought by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Timothy
Bought by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2006
Sold by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L
Bought by
Mcdougal Timothy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2004
Sold by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mc Dougal Stanna L
Bought by
Mcdougal Timothy S and Mcdougal Stanna L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2000
Sold by
Plumosa Partners Llc
Bought by
Dorman Matthew and Thero Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2000
Sold by
Coronado Forty Five
Bought by
Plumosa Partners Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanchez Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Sanchez Steve $1,070,000 First American Title Company
2M Sales Llc $1,100,000 Fntg
Mcdougal Timothy S -- None Available
Mcdougal Timothy S -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Mcdougal Timothy -- Fidelity National Title Co
Mcdougal Timothy S -- --
Dorman Matthew $300,000 First American Title
Plumosa Partners Llc $95,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sanchez Steve $701,500
Previous Owner 2M Sales Llc $250,000
Previous Owner Mcdougal Timothy S $1,000,000
Previous Owner Mcdougal Timothy $900,000
Previous Owner Dorman Matthew $240,000
Closed Dorman Matthew $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Sold $1,070,000 -2.3% $640 / Sq Ft
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2020 03/19/20 Price Changed $1,095,000 -12.4% $655 / Sq Ft
01/01/2020 01/01/20 For Sale $1,250,000 +25.0% $748 / Sq Ft
09/01/2017 09/01/17 Sold $1,000,000 -20.0% $652 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2017 06/15/17 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $815 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,988 $1,158,201 $887,593 $270,608
2024 $13,988 $1,135,492 $870,190 $265,302
2023 $13,680 $1,113,228 $853,128 $260,100
2022 $13,315 $1,091,400 $836,400 $255,000
2021 $13,224 $1,070,000 $820,000 $250,000
2020 $14,113 $1,144,440 $832,320 $312,120
2019 $13,861 $1,122,000 $816,000 $306,000
2018 $12,959 $1,100,000 $800,000 $300,000

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 200000075

San Diego MLS

APN: 423-602-05-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.