8174 E 28th Ave Denver, CO 80238
Central Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $973,000 - $1,190,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
3,747
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8174 E 28th Ave, Denver, CO 80238 and is currently estimated at $1,098,469, approximately $293 per square foot. 8174 E 28th Ave is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Westerly Creek Elementary, Swigert International School, and William (Bill) Roberts ECE-8 School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2011
Sold by
Homer Christopher E and Homer Marie
Bought by
Shay Sarah R and Prather Daniel B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$280,632
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$817,837
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Parkwood Homes Colorado Llc
Bought by
Homer Christopher E and Homer Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,320
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shay Sarah R | $450,000 | None Available | |
| Homer Christopher E | $375,401 | Land Title Guarantee Campany |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shay Sarah R | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Homer Christopher E | $300,320 | |
| Closed | Homer Christopher E | $37,165 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,367 | $86,290 | $11,020 | $11,020 |
| 2024 | $10,367 | $70,860 | $6,790 | $64,070 |
| 2023 | $10,228 | $70,860 | $6,790 | $64,070 |
| 2022 | $8,418 | $59,570 | $9,510 | $50,060 |
| 2021 | $8,303 | $61,280 | $9,780 | $51,500 |
| 2020 | $7,599 | $56,730 | $9,780 | $46,950 |
| 2019 | $7,032 | $53,300 | $9,780 | $43,520 |
| 2018 | $6,456 | $46,930 | $8,440 | $38,490 |
| 2017 | $6,446 | $46,930 | $8,440 | $38,490 |
| 2016 | $6,154 | $44,450 | $6,997 | $37,453 |
| 2015 | $5,989 | $44,450 | $6,997 | $37,453 |
| 2014 | $5,410 | $38,910 | $5,835 | $33,075 |
Source: Public Records
Map