NOT LISTED FOR SALE

819 Jane Hill Rd Tignall, GA 30668

Estimated Value: $268,054 - $291,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,440 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2025

Last sale price $287,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,644 / mo

127 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful country living with this beautifully updated home nestled on 2 acres of open pasture in quiet Tignall, GA. Set in a low-traffic area surrounded by nature, this property offers the tranquility of rural life with thoughtful interior upgrades that make it completely move-in ready. Inside, you'll find brand-new subflooring, waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh carpet in the bedrooms, and a clean, neutral paint palette that gives the entire home a fresh, modern feel. The kitchen comes equipped with new appliances, while updated ceiling fans throughout the home - including smart fans in the bathrooms - add a touch of efficiency and convenience. Downstairs, a spacious 896 sq ft walk-out basement offers endless possibilities: create a workshop, game room, home gym, or additional living space to suit your lifestyle. With wide-open pasture ready for animals, gardens, or simply enjoying the view, this property is the ideal country escape - whether you're seeking a peaceful primary residence or a quiet weekend retreat. Don't miss your chance to own a slice of quiet countryside with all the updates already done for you. Note: Assumable 5.3% interest mortgage to qualified buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jon Waldorf

Waldorf Real Estate Co. License #391970 Listed on: 10/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ethan Harkins

Keller Williams Realty Augusta Partners License #144015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Washington-Wilkes Elementary And Middle School
  • Washington-Wilkes High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Well

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0047004a

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Original List Price: 279900.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • List Price Per Acre: 139950.00
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 114.71
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Recreation Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00

• High School: Washington-Wilkes
  • Middle Or Junior School: Washington-Wilkes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • Lot Size Acres: 2
  • Lot Size: 2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2025-11-13
  • Parcel#: 0047004a
  • Deed Book And Page: 400 582
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: not sure

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2025
Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-4.3%
Views
142
Current Estimated Value
$282,264

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,736
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.07%
Original Mortgage
$277,421
Outstanding Balance
$277,003
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$5,261

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Nov 10, 2022
List Price
$212,000
Sold Price
$218,300
Premium/Discount to List
$6,300
2.97%
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2008
Sold by
Smith Fay H
Bought by
Guin Travis J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,759
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1998
Sold by
Smith William R Est
Bought by
Smith Fay H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moore Matthew $287,000 --
Kendrick Maresa $218,300 --
Guin Travis J $145,000 --
Smith Fay H -- --
Smith Fay H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moore Matthew $277,421
Previous Owner Guin Travis J $142,759
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Sold $287,000 -4.3% $118 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $299,900 +37.4% $123 / Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Sold $218,300 +3.0% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2022 08/08/22 For Sale $212,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,397 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2024 $1,421 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2023 $1,398 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2022 $1,398 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2021 $1,431 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2020 $1,456 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2019 $1,468 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2018 $1,426 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2017 $1,426 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2016 $1,420 $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2015 -- $4,860 $4,860 $44,246
2014 -- $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
2013 -- $49,106 $4,860 $44,246
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 544207

Hive MLS

APN: 047-004A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.