NOT LISTED FOR SALE

819 Ottawa Ave Ottawa, IL 61350

Estimated Value: $200,000 - $242,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,246 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2016

Last sale price $154,500 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,542 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Recently updated 5 bedroom 3 bath 2 story home located on Ottawa Ave. Wrap around porch. Open 2 story foyer, large living room, Dining Room and Kitchen all feature New Bamboo Hardwood Flooring. Great Kitchen with all new Cabinets and Counter tops, Skylites and door to private fenced back yard with deck. 1st floor laundry and 1st floor Master Suite with beautiful new Master bath which has large walk in tile shower and separate tub and skylite along with walk in closet. New roof and siding, soffit and fascia. Large fenced in backyard, playset will stay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Shanley

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475092481 Listed on: 05/09/2016

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Sergenti

RE/MAX 1st Choice

RE/MAX 1st Choice

• Homeowner Tax Exemptions
  • $2,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: Unknown
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: U
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 8
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 5
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 4X6, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 12X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 8X8, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2246
  • Dining Room Type: Separate

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Street
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 141
  • Other Public School District: 513
  • Other Public School: IVCC
  • Elementary School #2: CENTRAL ELEMENTARY: 5TH AND 6TH

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70X132
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Irregular
  • Parcel Identification Number: 2111323040

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2924.94

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2016
Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
Tina Sergenti
RE/MAX 1st Choice
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$154,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-6.36%
Current Estimated Value
$213,886

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,386
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.37%
Original Mortgage
$151,701
Outstanding Balance
$119,969
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$93,917

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2016
Closed on
Jul 22, 2016
Tina Sergenti
RE/MAX 1st Choice
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$154,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-6.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,701
Outstanding Balance
$119,969
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$93,917

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2012
Sold by
Warren Andrew and Warren Kamarie
Bought by
Warren Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,600
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2008
Sold by
Weems Raymond and Weems Kathryn R
Bought by
Weems Andrew and Weems Kamarie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,740
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Bodine James S -- --
Bodine James S $154,500 --
Warren Andrew -- Title Source
Weems Andrew $137,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bodine James S $151,701
Previous Owner Warren Andrew $137,600
Previous Owner Weems Andrew $139,740
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Sold $154,500 -3.4% $69 / Sq Ft
06/09/2016 06/09/16 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Price Changed $159,900 -3.1% $71 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 For Sale $165,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,805 $58,109 $12,563 $45,546
2024 $4,805 $52,654 $11,384 $41,270
2023 $4,332 $47,126 $10,189 $36,937
2022 $3,926 $42,772 $14,270 $28,502
2021 $3,665 $40,090 $13,375 $26,715
2020 $3,432 $38,083 $12,705 $25,378
2019 $3,507 $37,694 $12,575 $25,119
2018 $3,403 $36,789 $12,273 $24,516
2017 $3,266 $35,662 $11,897 $23,765
2016 $3,109 $34,133 $11,387 $22,746
2015 $1,462 $32,560 $10,862 $21,698
2012 -- $35,594 $11,874 $23,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09220214

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-11-323040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.