NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8192 Copperfield Dr Columbus, OH 43235

Estimated Value: $523,291 - $603,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,296 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2021

Last sale price $415,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,899 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Club
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Worthington Hills Elementary School Rated A
  • Great Room
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of January 2021

Located on a quiet street in a favorite community, this Worthington Hills home is updated top-to-bottom. Sellers added hardwood flooring to the entire first floor, changed the floor plan of the great room, added windows and updated the fireplace from wood to gas. A kitchen renovation included opening the space to the former dining room. A barn door separates the kitchen from the living room which is currently used as an office but could transition to whatever space that fits the buyers' needs. A 3-season room and mudroom round out the first floor. Upstairs: renovated baths, new carpet and closet organization systems. The Sellers added finished space in the basement. The fenced yard includes a beautiful patio and fireplace. Also: HVAC (2020), water tank (2019), invisible pet fence (2020)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristen Maetzold

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2005008471 Listed on: 11/30/2020

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Last Buyer's Agent

Bruce Dooley

KW Classic Properties Realty License #291669

KW Classic Properties Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,249

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-002390

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,249

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Invisible, Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Reso Association Amenities: Golf Club
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-888-7400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Worthington Hills
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 186.17
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement Description Crawl: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Golf Club: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Fencing Invisible Fence: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, Side Load
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WORTHINGTON CSD 2516 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 213-002390
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7249.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2020
Closed on
Jan 5, 2021
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
3.78%
Current Estimated Value
$559,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$373,500
Outstanding Balance
$330,283
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$228,790

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2009
Sold by
Barnett Kenneth W and Barnett Patricia J
Bought by
Adams Frances E and Willis Jeffrey B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,750
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2007
Sold by
Barnett Kenneth W and Barnett Patricia J
Bought by
Barnett Kenneth W and Barnett Patricia J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1979
Bought by
Barnett Kenneth W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coey Scott $415,000 First Ohio Ttl Ins Agcy Ltd
Adams Frances E $243,000 Attorney
Barnett Kenneth W -- Independent
Barnett Kenneth W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coey Scott $373,500
Closed Adams Frances E $242,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Sold $415,000 +3.8% $181 / Sq Ft
11/30/2020 11/30/20 For Sale $399,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,002 $143,780 $42,420 $101,360
2024 $11,002 $143,780 $42,420 $101,360
2023 $9,522 $143,780 $42,420 $101,360
2022 $8,715 $102,900 $24,780 $78,120
2021 $8,124 $102,900 $24,780 $78,120
2020 $7,888 $102,900 $24,780 $78,120
2019 $7,249 $84,040 $20,650 $63,390
2018 $7,107 $84,040 $20,650 $63,390
2017 $6,617 $84,040 $20,650 $63,390
2016 $7,149 $83,230 $17,570 $65,660
2015 $7,149 $83,230 $17,570 $65,660
2014 $6,851 $83,230 $17,570 $65,660
2013 $3,122 $75,635 $15,960 $59,675
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 220041714

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 213-002390

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.