NOT LISTED FOR SALE

82 Chestnut St Phoenix, NY 13135

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $238,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2013

Last sale price $109,500 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,442 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2013

This ranch style home has been maintained very well by its current owner for almost 30 years. It is in a quiet location that is within walking distance to a park and ball field. Some of its sq ft come from the finished above grade heated basement. There is a great sun/family room off of the kitchen that overlooks your park-like backyard. There is a patio with beautiful landscaping right outside your back door. There have been many improvements over the last few years including: windows, blown and rolled insulation, vinyl siding, roof, and the list goes on and on! Take a look today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

AMY GOMBAS

Listing by Century 21 Leah's Signature Listed on: 07/30/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

James Burnham

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401222134

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,896

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x150

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 355401-314-005-0006-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,896

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Directions: Route 57 South into Village of Phoenix. Left onto Chestnut Street. Home on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.34
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355401-314-005-0006-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2896.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
Sold by
Williams Heather L
Bought by
Williams Michael G
Current Estimated Value
$207,263

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Outstanding Balance
$87,360
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$119,903

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2013
Closed on
Oct 21, 2013
Sold by
Grassman Gary M and Grassman Denise
Bought by
Williams Ii Michael G and Williams Heather L
Seller's Agent
AMY GOMBAS
Century 21 Leah's Signature
Buyer's Agent
James Burnham
Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$109,500
Premium/Discount to List
$9,600
9.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%
Original Mortgage
$111,734
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Williams Michael G -- None Available
Williams Ii Michael G $109,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Michael G $102,400
Previous Owner Williams Ii Michael G $111,734
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2013 10/22/13 Sold $109,500 +9.6% $73 / Sq Ft
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2013 07/30/13 For Sale $99,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,020 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2024 $4,047 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2023 $4,022 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2022 $3,803 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2021 $4,946 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2020 $5,122 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2019 $5,070 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2018 $5,070 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2017 $3,823 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2016 $5,121 $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2015 -- $80,750 $12,000 $68,750
2014 -- $69,000 $12,000 $57,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S296183

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355401-314-005-0006-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.