820 E 1st St New Castle, CO 81647
New Castle NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $639,044 - $708,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,747
Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 820 E 1st St, New Castle, CO 81647 and is currently estimated at $678,261, approximately $388 per square foot. 820 E 1st St is a home located in Garfield County with nearby schools including Elk Creek Elementary School, Riverside School, and Coal Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2005
Sold by
Ploetz Craig Joseph and Ploetz Ranchel Marie
Bought by
Ortiz Manuel J Cruz
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$113,799
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$564,462
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2003
Sold by
Manuppella Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Ploetz Craig Joseph and Ploetz Rachel Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,275
Interest Rate
4.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortiz Manuel J Cruz | $265,000 | Land Title | |
| Ploetz Craig Joseph | $244,500 | Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortiz Manuel J Cruz | $212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ploetz Craig Joseph | $232,275 | |
| Closed | Ortiz Manuel J Cruz | $39,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $39,760 | $6,250 | $33,510 |
| 2024 | -- | $33,800 | $6,040 | $27,760 |
| 2023 | $2,105 | $33,800 | $6,040 | $27,760 |
| 2022 | $1,912 | $28,810 | $4,170 | $24,640 |
| 2021 | $2,177 | $29,630 | $4,290 | $25,340 |
| 2020 | $1,932 | $28,680 | $3,580 | $25,100 |
| 2019 | $1,863 | $28,680 | $3,580 | $25,100 |
| 2018 | $1,690 | $25,770 | $3,240 | $22,530 |
| 2017 | $1,462 | $25,770 | $3,240 | $22,530 |
| 2016 | $1,314 | $24,520 | $2,630 | $21,890 |
| 2015 | $1,214 | $24,520 | $2,630 | $21,890 |
| 2014 | $753 | $14,950 | $2,150 | $12,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map