820 Gates Ln Vinton, VA 24179
Estimated Value: $381,999 - $418,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,176
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 820 Gates Ln, Vinton, VA 24179 and is currently estimated at $404,250, approximately $185 per square foot. 820 Gates Ln is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Herman L. Horn Elementary School, William Byrd Middle School, and William Byrd High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
Sold by
Turner Gay M
Bought by
Baker Troy and Baker Lauren
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$394,250
Outstanding Balance
$393,488
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,762
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Troy | $415,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baker Troy | $394,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,858 | $277,500 | $41,500 | $236,000 |
| 2024 | $2,802 | $269,400 | $41,500 | $227,900 |
| 2023 | $2,780 | $262,300 | $41,500 | $220,800 |
| 2022 | $2,635 | $241,700 | $41,500 | $200,200 |
| 2021 | $2,447 | $224,500 | $38,500 | $186,000 |
| 2020 | $2,282 | $209,400 | $35,500 | $173,900 |
| 2019 | $2,146 | $196,900 | $35,500 | $161,400 |
| 2018 | $2,091 | $193,500 | $35,500 | $158,000 |
| 2017 | $2,091 | $191,800 | $35,500 | $156,300 |
| 2016 | $2,071 | $190,000 | $35,500 | $154,500 |
| 2015 | $2,066 | $189,500 | $35,500 | $154,000 |
| 2014 | $2,046 | $187,700 | $35,500 | $152,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map