820 N 8th St Springfield, IL 62702
Enos Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $496/month
Highlights
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Level Lot
- 4-minute walk to Enos Park
About This Home
Great opportunity in Springfield! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is conveniently located near local hospitals, downtown, shopping, and dining, offering easy access to many of the city’s key amenities. The property features a functional layout with spacious living areas, three comfortable bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. Whether you’re looking for an investment property to add to your portfolio or a place to call home, this property offers excellent potential. Its central location makes it attractive for both homeowners and tenants seeking convenience and accessibility.
Listing Agent
Wiese Properties Powered By Keller Williams License #475206457 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,158
Year Built
- Built in 1904
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 152x40
- Level Lot
Parking
- Gravel Driveway
Home Design
- 1,400 Sq Ft Home
- Brick Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Springfield District #186 High School
Additional Features
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Unfinished Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-27.0-255-009
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,158 | $13,782 | $2,494 | $11,288 |
| 2023 | $1,113 | $12,589 | $2,278 | $10,311 |
| 2022 | $1,070 | $11,942 | $2,161 | $9,781 |
| 2021 | $1,035 | $11,495 | $2,080 | $9,415 |
| 2020 | $1,014 | $11,512 | $2,083 | $9,429 |
| 2019 | $995 | $11,472 | $2,076 | $9,396 |
| 2018 | $648 | $7,671 | $2,066 | $5,605 |
| 2017 | $1,114 | $13,293 | $2,039 | $11,254 |
| 2016 | $1,092 | $13,099 | $2,009 | $11,090 |
| 2015 | $1,082 | $12,942 | $1,985 | $10,957 |
| 2014 | $1,160 | $12,858 | $1,972 | $10,886 |
| 2013 | $1,134 | $13,994 | $1,973 | $12,021 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $75,000 | -- | $54 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $375,950 | Barber Segatto Hoffee Wilke & | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Tdl Properties One Llc | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $8,500 | Bushong Teresa R | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $210,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $7,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $46,300 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $158,058 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $330,000 | New Conventional |
Source: RMLS Alliance
MLS Number: CA1042393
APN: 14-27.0-255-009
- 821 N 9th St
- 1401 Enterprise St
- 1037 N 8th St
- 1059 N 6th St
- 1119 N 11th St
- 1104 N 13th St
- 1129 E Reservoir St
- 958 N 2nd St
- 1132 N 3rd St
- 1215 N 5th St
- 1038 N 1st St
- 1521 E Matheny Ave
- 820 E Converse St
- 0 Buckhart Rd Unit RMACA1042585
- 0 Buckhart Rd Unit 26718059
- 804 W North Grand Ave
- 1617 E Matheny Ave
- 1415 E Jefferson St
- 8 S Old State Capitol Plaza Unit A
- 1702 E Carpenter St