NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $236,000 - $278,710

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2025

Last sale price $274,900 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,060 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome home to this beautifully renovated and extra-spacious 1,400 sq. ft. condo in the heart of Evanston! Featuring two large bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this layout lives like two primary suites-perfect for guests, roommates, or anyone wanting a little extra space. You'll love the bright and open living room that fills with natural light from the sliding doors leading to your large private balcony-a perfect spot for morning coffee or evening relaxation. There's also a nice size dining area and a fully updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless-steel appliances, new backsplash, and brand-new flooring throughout. Both bathrooms have been fully renovated with modern finishes, and both bedrooms are great size with tons of closet space-including a walk-in closet in the main suite. This condo also includes a deeded parking space behind the building and a private storage unit for extra convenience. Amazing location-close to downtown Evanston, public transportation, shopping, dining, Northwestern University, and the lake! This one checks all the boxes: spacious, move-in ready, and in one of Evanston's most desirable areas. Don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Rantis

Y Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 606-5272 License #475134703 Listed on: 10/14/2025

Y Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Marci Trick

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475165056

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,696

Year Built

  • Built in 1974 | Remodeled in 2025

HOA Fees

  • $415 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 28 Units
  • Sandra Wan Association, Phone Number (312) 466-8100
  • Property managed by The Building Group
  • 5-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,696

Year Built

Built in 1974 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$415 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (847) 606-5272
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 5
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Portable Dishwasher
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: In-Law Floorplan, Storage, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 1400
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Stories Total: 5
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 415
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: The Building Group
  • Management Contact Name: Sandra Wan
  • Management Phone: 312-466-8100x997

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakton Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Chute Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2696
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2025
Closed on
Nov 6, 2025
Sold by
Vma Capital Group Llc
Bought by
Testard Nancy J and Testard Aaron Richard
Seller's Agent
Mark Rantis
Y Realty
Buyer's Agent
Marci Trick
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$274,900
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$265,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,972
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.42%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2025
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
Sold by
Sangobiyi Miltoria A Bey and Taylor Latisa
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
8.67%
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
709.00%
Original Mortgage
$180,900
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1999
Sold by
Schleis Bernadette N
Bought by
Bey Miltoria A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,620
Interest Rate
6.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Testard Nancy J $275,000 First American Title
Vma Capital Group Llc $163,000 None Listed On Document
Bey Miltoria A $124,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vma Capital Group Llc $180,900
Previous Owner Bey Miltoria A $94,620
Closed Bey Miltoria A $23,655
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Sold $274,900 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 For Sale $274,900 +68.7% $196 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Sold $163,000 +8.7% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,696 $17,307 $1,994 $15,313
2024 $2,696 $16,960 $1,647 $15,313
2023 $2,542 $16,960 $1,647 $15,313
2022 $2,542 $16,960 $1,647 $15,313
2021 $1,406 $16,864 $1,300 $15,564
2020 $1,292 $16,864 $1,300 $15,564
2019 $1,278 $18,743 $1,300 $17,443
2018 $1,497 $15,376 $1,083 $14,293
2017 $1,432 $15,376 $1,083 $14,293
2016 $1,992 $15,376 $1,083 $14,293
2015 $2,729 $12,659 $910 $11,749
2014 $2,718 $12,659 $910 $11,749
2013 $2,639 $12,659 $910 $11,749
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12484252

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 11-30-103-023-1006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.