8208 Vassar Ave Birmingham, AL 35206
South Eastlake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $52,000 - $107,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,622
Sq Ft
$46/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8208 Vassar Ave, Birmingham, AL 35206 and is currently estimated at $74,031, approximately $45 per square foot. 8208 Vassar Ave is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Robinson Elementary School, Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School, and Woodlawn High School-Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2020
Sold by
Smith Gary Alan
Bought by
Birmingham Land Bank Authority
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Smith Gary Alan
Bought by
Allsouth Rental Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1997
Sold by
Dixon Benjamin F W and Dixon Joann W
Bought by
Smith Gary Alan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Land Bank Authority | -- | -- | |
| Allsouth Rental Homes Inc | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Gary Alan | $22,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $4,700 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $0 | $4,500 | $2,680 | $1,820 |
| 2021 | $0 | $4,080 | $2,680 | $1,400 |
| 2020 | $0 | $9,180 | $2,680 | $6,500 |
| 2019 | $0 | $9,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $0 | $13,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $13,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $890 | $13,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $890 | $13,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map