821 Cedar Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Estimated Value: $750,000 - $785,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,721
Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 821 Cedar Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $764,254, approximately $444 per square foot. 821 Cedar Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Knauber David and Streeter James Scott
Bought by
Streeter James Scott and Streeter Kelly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Outstanding Balance
$454,407
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$309,847
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2008
Sold by
Klodaski William L and Klodaski Patricia
Bought by
Knauber David and Maines Marilyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Streeter James Scott | $760,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Knauber David | $465,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Streeter James Scott | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Knauber David | $372,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,795 | $698,600 | $387,000 | $311,600 |
| 2024 | $2,693 | $356,500 | $187,000 | $169,500 |
| 2023 | $2,693 | $356,500 | $187,000 | $169,500 |
| 2022 | $2,569 | $356,500 | $187,000 | $169,500 |
| 2021 | $2,569 | $356,500 | $187,000 | $169,500 |
| 2020 | $2,569 | $356,500 | $187,000 | $169,500 |
| 2019 | $2,874 | $330,300 | $170,800 | $159,500 |
| 2018 | $2,811 | $330,300 | $170,800 | $159,500 |
| 2017 | $2,811 | $330,300 | $170,800 | $159,500 |
| 2016 | $2,678 | $330,300 | $170,800 | $159,500 |
| 2014 | $2,642 | $330,300 | $170,800 | $159,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map