8215 Rivermist Ln Linden, NC 28356
Estimated payment $3,678/month
Highlights
- 2.82 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Secondary Bathroom Jetted Tub
- Long Hill Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- Granite Countertops
About This Home
Stunning Home on 2.86 Acres in Linden, NC – Elevated Living with Separate Guest Suite! Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home nestled on 2.86 acres in the heart of Linden. As the original home in the subdivision, it sits proudly on higher ground, offering sweeping views of the surrounding neighborhood and a sense of privacy and prestige. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed interior featuring a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, updated bathrooms, and a gorgeous sunroom that floods the home with natural light. Enjoy your own private sanctuary with this stunning primary suite, designed for both relaxation and elegance. The spacious bedroom flows seamlessly into a gorgeously updated bathroom, featuring high-end finishes, a spa-inspired shower, and a soaking tub perfect for unwinding after a long day. Storage is no concern with the massive walk-in closet, offering abundant space for wardrobes, accessories, and more—truly a dream for any fashion enthusiast. This suite combines comfort, functionality, and luxury, making it the perfect escape within your home. The outdoor living space is equally impressive, boasting a large deck perfect for entertaining, a cozy fire pit area, a 216 sq ft Sunroom, and serene surroundings that make every evening feel like a retreat. The Riverwood Subdivision also offers a 2+ mile walking trail per developer to allow you to fully enjoy the surrounding scenery. In addition to the main residence, this property includes a separate 732 sq ft detached building complete with a full kitchen, full bathroom, and three rooms. Whether you're looking for a peaceful escape or a place to host and entertain, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 2.82 Acre Lot
HOA Fees
- $44 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 1 Carport Space
- Side Facing Garage
Home Design
- Brick Veneer
- Frame Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,333 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0574099191
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,609 | $520,202 | $80,000 | $440,202 |
| 2024 | $3,609 | $341,360 | $50,000 | $291,360 |
| 2023 | $2,855 | $341,360 | $50,000 | $291,360 |
| 2022 | $3,231 | $341,360 | $50,000 | $291,360 |
| 2021 | $3,231 | $341,360 | $50,000 | $291,360 |
| 2019 | $3,231 | $317,800 | $50,000 | $267,800 |
| 2018 | $3,112 | $317,800 | $50,000 | $267,800 |
| 2017 | $3,112 | $317,800 | $50,000 | $267,800 |
| 2016 | $3,445 | $371,091 | $65,625 | $305,466 |
| 2015 | $3,445 | $371,091 | $65,625 | $305,466 |
| 2014 | $3,445 | $371,091 | $65,625 | $305,466 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Price Changed | $625,000 | -2.6% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $642,000 | 0.0% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Off Market | $642,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | Price Changed | $642,000 | -1.5% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2025 09/26/25 | For Sale | $652,000 | +184.6% | $196 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/05/2018 02/05/18 | Sold | $229,085 | 0.0% | $72 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/17/2017 11/17/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/05/2017 06/05/17 | For Sale | $229,085 | -- | $72 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $277,408 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $233,977 | VA |
Source: Longleaf Pine REALTORS®
MLS Number: 750812
APN: 0574-09-9191
- 8341 Whitewood Ct
- 8321 Whitewood Ct
- 84 Rainy Beck Way
- 000 Mcbryde St
- 4835 Main St
- 104 Josey Williams Rd
- 176 Josey Williams Rd
- 4989 Bethune Dr
- 10717 Colliers Chapel Church Rd
- 1807 Horseshoe Bend Rd
- 0 Tbd Us 401 S
- 0 Mcbryde St Unit 10046715
- 0 Mcbryde St Unit 762247
- 9641 Lukes Run Rd
- 4141 Mcbryde St
- 4131 Mcbryde St
- 8637 Durant Nixon Rd
- 0 Ramsey Unit 10149004
- 0 Ramsey Unit 10139762
- 8518 Candlebrush Dr
- 3755 Linden Rd
- 4141 Mcbryde St
- 106 Knotts Berry Rd
- 211 Rainmaker St
- 792 Whispering Pines Rd
- 998 Pepperwood Dr
- 307 E F St
- 4052 Lofton St
- 109 E I St
- 7924 Lester Dr
- 1008 Denim Dr
- 401 N 9th St
- 113 3rd St