RENTED APR 11, 2026

8220 Grainfield Rd Severn, MD 21144

Estimated Value: $507,000 - $540,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,772 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2014

Last sale price $360,000 $203 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,144 / mo

Highlights

  • Gourmet Country Kitchen
  • Deck
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 0.35 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful and spacious ranch home with attached 2 car garage in New Cut Farms community. Enjoy carefree living in this bright and sunny one level home. Enter from the large front porch into the living room with decorative fireplace. The open concept kitchen/family room area has plenty of space to spread out. There are tons of cabinets, corian counters, wall oven, built in microwave and a cooktop. There is a formal dining room, breakfast bar and table space for added dining areas. The huge family room features a gas fireplace and slider to deck overlooking the large fenced in rear yard. The primary bedroom has an ensuite full bathroom and walk in closet. The other 2 bedrooms are spacious with plenty of closet space and access to the hallway full bathroom. The oversized 2 car garage features shelving and a spacious storage/mud room with door leading to the kitchen. Stacked washer and dryer along with a sanitary tub are located in a closet in kitchen. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, restaurants, major highways for easy access to Annapolis, DC, Baltimore.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mary Towle

(410) 902-1100 mtowle@yaffeteam.com Yaffe Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 4109021100 License #578325 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Richie Taylor

(301) 970-2447 richie@click3times.com Taylor Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 15,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,772 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $3,000
  • Tenant pays for exterior maintenance, frozen waterpipe damage, HVAC maintenance, insurance, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, all utilities, water
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 5/1/26
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020449790043584

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-05-01
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 50.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis, Breed Restrictions, Pet Addendum/Deposit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3000.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Exterior Maintenance, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Hvac Maintenance, Insurance, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Utilities - All, Water
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Cooktop
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Corner, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1772
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1772
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1772
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: OAKWOOD
  • High School: GLEN BURNIE
  • Middle Or Junior School: CORKRAN

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Privacy, Rear, Wood
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15300.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020449790043584

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2014
Closed on
Jun 20, 2014
Sold by
Christopolis John C and Christopolis Janet V
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.37%
Current Estimated Value
$518,112

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$158,112
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.11%
Original Mortgage
$367,740
Outstanding Balance
$279,289
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$238,823

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1995
Sold by
Nowicki Daniel C
Bought by
Christopolis John C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1986
Sold by
New Cut Farms
Bought by
Nowicki Daniel C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,930
Interest Rate
10.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams William $360,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Christopolis John C $155,000 --
Nowicki Daniel C $113,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams William $367,740
Previous Owner Christopolis John C $40,000
Previous Owner Nowicki Daniel C $68,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Rent $3,000 +0.8% --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Rented $2,975 0.0% --
04/12/2025 04/12/25 Under Contract -- -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $2,975 -4.0% $2 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Rent $3,100 +40.9% --
05/13/2017 05/13/17 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/11/2017 05/11/17 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
06/20/2014 06/20/14 Sold $360,000 -1.4% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2014 05/08/14 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2014 04/24/14 For Sale $365,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,570 $384,500 $195,400 $189,100
2024 $4,570 $371,500 -- --
2023 $4,389 $358,500 $0 $0
2022 $4,041 $345,500 $180,400 $165,100
2020 $3,783 $324,633 $0 $0
2019 $3,677 $314,200 $154,700 $159,500
2018 $3,103 $306,033 $0 $0
2017 $3,418 $297,867 $0 $0
2016 -- $289,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $285,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $281,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2138582

Bright MLS

APN: 04-497-90043584

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.