8221 Smithfield Ave Springfield, VA 22152
Estimated Value: $661,000 - $787,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,323
Sq Ft
$557/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8221 Smithfield Ave, Springfield, VA 22152 and is currently estimated at $737,400, approximately $557 per square foot. 8221 Smithfield Ave is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including West Springfield Elementary School, Irving Middle School, and West Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2021
Sold by
Cantrell Donald L and Cantrell Kathy J
Bought by
Commonwealth Of Virginia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1998
Sold by
Benzon Robert P
Bought by
Cantrell Donald L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Of Virginia | $40,000 | None Available | |
| Cantrell Donald L | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cantrell Donald L | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,435 | $753,880 | $266,000 | $487,880 |
| 2023 | $8,167 | $723,670 | $266,000 | $457,670 |
| 2022 | $7,404 | $647,470 | $243,000 | $404,470 |
| 2021 | $6,599 | $562,320 | $214,000 | $348,320 |
| 2020 | $6,350 | $536,520 | $214,000 | $322,520 |
| 2019 | $6,265 | $529,330 | $210,000 | $319,330 |
| 2018 | $5,900 | $513,080 | $210,000 | $303,080 |
| 2017 | $5,595 | $481,870 | $210,000 | $271,870 |
| 2016 | $5,582 | $481,870 | $210,000 | $271,870 |
Source: Public Records
Map