8223 E Virginia Ave Scottsdale, AZ 85257
South Scottsdale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,294/month
Highlights
- Reverse Osmosis System
- 0.18 Acre Lot
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Hohokam Traditional School Rated A
- Two Primary Bathrooms
- Granite Countertops
About This Home
Completely reimagined 4 bed, 3 bath showstopper in the heart of South Scottsdale's Village Grove with no HOA! From the moment you walk through the door, the soaring 10-foot vaulted ceilings set the tone for everything this home delivers. The open-concept layout was thoughtfully redesigned from the ground up, centered around a stunning designer kitchen featuring an 8-foot island with bar seating, custom cabinetry, built-in wine cooler, and finishes that belong in a magazine. Whether you're hosting or unwinding, this space was made for both.
The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with his and hers walk-in closets and a spa-worthy master bath featuring dual vanities and a breathtaking waterfall shower with his and hers fixtures. Two additional generously sized bedrooms round out the interior, and the 4th bedroom has direct access to the 3rd full bath, making it ideal for guests, in-laws, or a private home office. The walk-in laundry room adds everyday convenience with extra storage and a dedicated second refrigerator - a detail that makes a real difference. Step outside and you'll find one of the best covered patios in the neighborhood. Canned lighting, TV hookups, bar seating on both sides, and a fold-out indoor/outdoor living bar with a screen make this an entertainer's dream year-round. The built-in natural gas BBQ area and matching natural gas fire pit mean you're always ready to host. Just off the patio is a bonus room perfectly suited as a home office, bar, gym, or flex space. The backyard is also pool-ready in the most serious way -- water lines are run, the electrical panel has been upgraded and expanded, and a concrete equipment pad is already shaded and in place. Fully enclosed 2-car garage and standout curb appeal complete the package.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,497
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 8,020 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Artificial Turf
- Grass Covered Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Block Exterior
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,382 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Two Primary Bathrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Built by Allied
- Village Grove 9 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 376
- Assessor Parcel Number 131-31-122
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,497 | $24,928 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,405 | $23,741 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,405 | $48,210 | $9,640 | $38,570 |
| 2022 | $1,336 | $36,700 | $7,340 | $29,360 |
| 2021 | $1,448 | $34,060 | $6,810 | $27,250 |
| 2020 | $1,435 | $30,710 | $6,140 | $24,570 |
| 2019 | $1,393 | $29,530 | $5,900 | $23,630 |
| 2018 | $1,361 | $25,200 | $5,040 | $20,160 |
| 2017 | $1,285 | $23,330 | $4,660 | $18,670 |
| 2016 | $1,252 | $22,420 | $4,480 | $17,940 |
| 2015 | $1,210 | $18,110 | $3,620 | $14,490 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,140,000 | -0.9% | $479 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | -2.1% | $483 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $1,175,000 | -1.7% | $493 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $1,195,000 | +79.7% | $502 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/26/2022 05/26/22 | Sold | $665,000 | +2.3% | $336 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/08/2022 05/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/07/2022 05/07/22 | For Sale | $649,900 | +12.1% | $328 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2022 05/04/22 | Sold | $580,000 | 0.0% | $339 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/14/2022 04/14/22 | Price Changed | $580,000 | +5.5% | $339 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2022 04/13/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/13/2022 04/13/22 | For Sale | $549,900 | -- | $321 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $665,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $580,000 | New Title Company Name | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $532,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $499,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6986541
APN: 131-31-122
- 2630 N 83rd Place
- 2618 N 81st Way
- 8221 E Edgemont Ave
- 2501 N 81st Way
- 8401 E Wilshire Dr
- 8059 E Cambridge Ave
- 2832 N Granite Reef Rd
- 2233 N 82nd St
- 2901 N 81st Place
- 8443 E Edgemont Ave
- 2615 N Hayden Rd Unit 103
- 8502 E Roanoke Ave
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit E121
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit C104
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit H102
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit D111
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit E106
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit M103
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit C203
- 8055 E Thomas Rd Unit E117
- 2617 N 81st Way
- 8302 E Windsor Ave
- 8115 E Edgemont Ave
- 8449 E Roanoke Ave
- 8447 E Sheridan St
- 2615 N Hayden Rd Unit 119
- 8444 E Vernon Ave