8224 Red Wing Ct Frederick, MD 21701
Wormans Mill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $375,000 - $391,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,432
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8224 Red Wing Ct, Frederick, MD 21701 and is currently estimated at $381,936, approximately $157 per square foot. 8224 Red Wing Ct is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Walkersville Elementary School, Walkersville Middle School, and Walkersville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2022
Sold by
Brightstar Capital Llc
Bought by
She Li Yi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,096
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,840
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Sold by
Chipley Patricia A and Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Brightstar Capital Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2009
Sold by
Chipley-Stevens Patricia
Bought by
Chipley Patricia A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2003
Sold by
Stevens Howard L
Bought by
Chipley Stevens Patricia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Crown Crafts Inc
Bought by
Stevens Howard L and Patricia Chipley Stevens
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1997
Sold by
Barnes David B
Bought by
Crown Crafts Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 1994
Sold by
Marcotte J A
Bought by
Barnes David B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,500
Interest Rate
7.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| She Li Yi | $346,000 | First American Title | |
| Brightstar Capital Llc | $235,000 | None Available | |
| Chipley Patricia A | -- | -- | |
| Chipley Stevens Patricia | -- | -- | |
| Stevens Howard L | $118,500 | -- | |
| Crown Crafts Inc | $126,260 | -- | |
| Barnes David B | $126,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | She Li Yi | $259,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes David B | $128,500 | |
| Closed | Stevens Howard L | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,686 | $328,800 | $90,000 | $238,800 |
| 2024 | $3,686 | $297,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,172 | $265,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,805 | $233,900 | $75,000 | $158,900 |
| 2021 | $2,803 | $233,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,828 | $233,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,802 | $233,700 | $61,600 | $172,100 |
| 2018 | $2,719 | $231,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,630 | $233,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,088 | $228,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,088 | $225,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,088 | $222,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map