NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8227 Hopewell Rd Harrison, AR 72601

Estimated Value: $427,000 - $478,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2024

Last sale price $420,000 $269 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,558 / mo

71 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome to your fully-furnished dream home on 5 peaceful acres! Get ready to fall in love with this 4BR/3BA charming custom-built home as soon as you step foot on the 1700sqft wrap-around porch. Inside, you're greeted by a spacious modern kitchen, with granite counter-tops and updated appliances, before entering the loft-style great room that boasts stunning vaulted ceilings and a large wood-burning fireplace. On the first floor, you'll find an expansive master suite that not only walks out onto the wrap around deck, but includes a custom rock shower with a rainfall shower head, heated jacuzzi tub, walk in closet, AND an oversized gun-safe. This private home sits only 10 miles from town while being in close proximity to miles of creek floating, hiking, & ATV trails.Additional Info Below

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyra Turner Wallace

Weichert, REALTORS-Market Edge Yellville License #AB00087340 Listed on: 01/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Beverly DeWitt

Selling726 Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 5.03 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

5.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.03
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Directions: From 62/65N in town, turn onto AR-43 headed towards Bergman, turn left on cottonwood rd and go 4.5mi. Turn right onto Hopewell Rd and the destination is on your left in 4 miles.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built Details: Resale (less than 25 years old)
  • Year Built: 2017
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1560.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawlspace
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Septic Available

Listed on
Jan 9, 2024
Closed on
Apr 22, 2024
Beverly DeWitt
Selling726 Realty
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.18%
Views
420
Current Estimated Value
$446,829

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,829
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$329,726
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,103

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2023
Closed on
May 26, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Views
50

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Wilson Naomi Jean and Guynn Naomi Jean
Bought by
Townlin Derek and Townlin Robin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2001
Bought by
Naomi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flint Sean Kevin $420,000 None Listed On Document
Kulesh Jacob T $285,250 First National Title
Townlin Derek $150,000 Community First Title
Naomi -- --
Guynn -- --
Guynn $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flint Sean Kevin $336,000
Previous Owner Townlin Derek $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Sold $420,000 -1.2% $269 / Sq Ft
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2024 01/09/24 For Sale $425,000 +49.0% $272 / Sq Ft
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Sold $285,250 -4.9% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2023 04/21/23 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
02/20/2023 02/20/23 Off Market $299,900 -- --
02/15/2023 02/15/23 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
02/15/2023 02/15/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: ArkansasOne MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,079 $55,280 $1,090 $54,190
2024 $2,079 $55,280 $1,090 $54,190
2023 $2,079 $55,280 $1,090 $54,190
2022 $1,725 $55,280 $1,090 $54,190
2021 $1,585 $55,280 $1,090 $54,190
2020 $1,435 $37,220 $1,100 $36,120
2019 $1,453 $37,220 $1,100 $36,120
2018 $1,453 $37,220 $1,100 $36,120
2017 $111 $2,000 $1,100 $900
2016 $111 $2,000 $1,100 $900
2015 $1,184 $31,490 $1,320 $30,170
2014 $835 $31,490 $1,320 $30,170
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ArkansasOne MLS

MLS Number: H148429

ArkansasOne MLS

APN: 020-05597-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.