8227 Lakeview Dr Wilmington, NC 28412
The Cape NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,000 - $647,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,364
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8227 Lakeview Dr, Wilmington, NC 28412 and is currently estimated at $565,274, approximately $239 per square foot. 8227 Lakeview Dr is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Carolina Beach Elementary School, Charles P. Murray Middle School, and Eugene Ashley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2016
Sold by
Harris James Wesley and Harris Letitia S
Bought by
Usilton Larry W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2000
Sold by
Sea & Tee Resort & Residential
Bought by
Wood Bennie F Ii Sandra K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1996
Sold by
Second Cape Inc
Bought by
Sea & Tee Resort & Residential
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1993
Sold by
Second Cape Inc
Bought by
Sea & Tee Res & Resort Prop
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 1993
Sold by
Del Val Financial Corporation
Bought by
Rh Interests Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1992
Sold by
Resolution Trust Corp For
Bought by
Del Val Financial Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1990
Sold by
Midway Partners
Bought by
Heritage Federal Sav/Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1986
Sold by
Midway Partners
Bought by
Midway Partners
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1986
Sold by
Suggs & Harrelson Inc
Bought by
Midway Partners
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1984
Bought by
Suggs & Harrelson Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usilton Larry W | $80,000 | None Available | |
| Wood Bennie F Ii Sandra K | $245,000 | -- | |
| Sea & Tee Resort & Residential | -- | -- | |
| Sea & Tee Res & Resort Prop | $212,000 | -- | |
| Second Cape Inc | $212,000 | -- | |
| Rh Interests Inc | -- | -- | |
| Del Val Financial Corporation | -- | -- | |
| Heritage Federal Sav/Loan | $3,180,500 | -- | |
| Midway Partners | -- | -- | |
| Midway Partners | $30,000 | -- | |
| Suggs & Harrelson Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Usilton Larry W | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,329 | $595,800 | $100,400 | $495,400 |
| 2023 | $2,032 | $376,000 | $71,000 | $305,000 |
| 2022 | $2,051 | $376,000 | $71,000 | $305,000 |
| 2021 | $2,071 | $376,000 | $71,000 | $305,000 |
| 2020 | $1,966 | $310,900 | $56,700 | $254,200 |
| 2019 | $1,966 | $310,900 | $56,700 | $254,200 |
| 2018 | $1,966 | $310,900 | $56,700 | $254,200 |
| 2017 | $2,013 | $310,900 | $56,700 | $254,200 |
| 2016 | $1,780 | $256,800 | $55,000 | $201,800 |
| 2015 | $1,654 | $256,800 | $55,000 | $201,800 |
| 2014 | $1,626 | $256,800 | $55,000 | $201,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map