Estimated Value: $191,258 - $257,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,115
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 823 Marston St, Salem, VA 24153 and is currently estimated at $229,065, approximately $205 per square foot. 823 Marston St is a home located in Salem City with nearby schools including West Salem Elementary School, Andrew Lewis Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2017
Sold by
Shelor Glenn D
Bought by
Shelor Christopher G and Shelor Joshua B
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelor Christopher G | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020 | $172,800 | $42,000 | $130,800 |
| 2024 | $968 | $161,300 | $40,600 | $120,700 |
| 2023 | $1,704 | $142,000 | $38,400 | $103,600 |
| 2022 | $1,535 | $127,900 | $33,900 | $94,000 |
| 2021 | $1,447 | $120,600 | $31,600 | $89,000 |
| 2020 | $1,388 | $115,700 | $29,300 | $86,400 |
| 2019 | $1,360 | $113,300 | $29,300 | $84,000 |
| 2018 | $1,323 | $112,100 | $29,300 | $82,800 |
| 2017 | $1,286 | $109,000 | $29,300 | $79,700 |
| 2016 | $1,286 | $109,000 | $29,300 | $79,700 |
| 2015 | $1,328 | $112,500 | $31,500 | $81,000 |
| 2014 | $1,328 | $112,500 | $31,500 | $81,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map