823 S West Ave Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Garfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $248,976 - $267,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,681
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 823 S West Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104 and is currently estimated at $257,244, approximately $153 per square foot. 823 S West Ave is a home located in Minnehaha County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Edison Middle School, and Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2023
Sold by
Kada Llc
Bought by
Moehnke Natalie Jo and Bloemendaal Travis Jon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,562
Outstanding Balance
$232,039
Interest Rate
6.39%
Estimated Equity
$25,205
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Petersen Matthew
Bought by
Platinum Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Sold by
Dosch Jamie and Dosch Jennifer
Bought by
Peterson Matthew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moehnke Natalie Jo | $245,000 | Stewart Title Co | |
| Moehnke Natalie Jo | $245,000 | Stewart Title Co | |
| Platinum Properties Llc | $151,500 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Peterson Matthew | -- | Stewart Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moehnke Natalie Jo | $240,562 | |
| Closed | Moehnke Natalie Jo | $240,562 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Matthew | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,203 | $238,700 | $26,100 | $212,600 |
| 2024 | $3,203 | $222,200 | $26,100 | $196,100 |
| 2023 | $3,455 | $197,100 | $27,200 | $169,900 |
| 2022 | $2,684 | $179,700 | $27,200 | $152,500 |
| 2021 | $2,182 | $154,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,182 | $139,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,341 | $147,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,100 | $142,847 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,947 | $132,711 | $19,800 | $112,911 |
| 2016 | $1,947 | $122,839 | $19,800 | $103,039 |
| 2015 | $1,927 | $116,893 | $18,700 | $98,193 |
| 2014 | $1,876 | $116,893 | $18,700 | $98,193 |
Source: Public Records
Map