NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8230 N Mockingbird Ln Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Estimated Value: $1,914,000 - $11,015,909

7 Beds
7.5 Baths
8,457 Sq Ft
$826/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2025

Last sale price $10,500,000 $1,242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $38,075 / mo

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Stunning modern mediterranean estate blending luxury, functionality, and timeless elegance. Crafted by the renowned Travis Custom Homes, interiors by Kozi Designs, architect Ben Scheier of [i] PLAN and landscape architect Jeff Mandel. Spanning 8,457 sq. ft. of total livable space, this single-story residence includes a 6,153 sq ft main house and a 2,304 sq. ft. private casita, offering unparalleled comfort and versatility. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, the property features five en-suite bedrooms, a dedicated home gym with private bathroom, and a spacious casita with an en-suite bath. Two additional half bathrooms, conveniently located in the main living areas, provide easy.. access for guests without disrupting private spaces, enhancing both hospitality and everyday convenience. At the heart of the home, the expansive great room flows effortlessly into the formal dining area and a chef's kitchen, where top-tier appliances, custom cabinetry, and refined finishes set the stage for both intimate meals and large-scale entertaining. Oversized glass doors bathe the space in natural light and open to a meticulously designed backyard oasis, featuring lush ficus hedges, green trees, vibrant sod, and a state-of-the-art irrigation system. The resort-style heated pool and spa provide the ultimate retreat, perfect for relaxation or entertaining beneath the Arizona sky. A 15 car + parking capacity, including spacious garages and additional slab parking, offers exceptional storage and convenience for car enthusiasts and guests alike. This one of a kind estate by Travis Custom Homes is the pinnacle of modern Mediterranean luxury, designed for those who expect nothing but the best.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian North

Compass License #SA635186000 Listed on: 07/16/2025

Compass

Co-Listed By

Adam Bowman

Compass License #SA652392000

Last Buyer's Agent

Francesca Stark

Compass License #BR650703000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,508

Year Built

  • Built in 2025

Lot Details

  • 1.22 Acre Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 15 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 8,457 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Great Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 168-67-007-B

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,508

Year Built

Built in 2025

Lot Details

1.22 Acres

Parking

15

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N Tatum Blvd & E Mockingbird Ln
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.22
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: TATUM SHADOWS
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: B
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 1241.57
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry
  • Living Area: 8457.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 15.0
  • Garage Spaces: 15.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cocopah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 53099.0
  • Parcel #: 168-67-007-B

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Travis Custom Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6508.0
  • Tax Book Number: 168.0
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Map Number: 67.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2025
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
8230 Partners Llc
List Price
$11,800,000
Sold Price
$10,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,300,000
-11.02%
Views
189
Current Estimated Value
$6,987,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,512,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-52.30%
Original Mortgage
$7,350,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,332,721
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$344,744

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2023
Closed on
Jul 18, 2023
Sold by
Gordon Rames Revocable Trust and Elinor Jones Rames Revocable Trust
Bought by
8230 Partners Llc
Seller's Agent
Brian North
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Brian North
Compass
List Price
$1,900,000
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
112.36%
Original Mortgage
$1,350,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2004
Sold by
Rosales Carol
Bought by
Rames Elinor Jones and The Elinor Jones Rames Revocable Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glen Russell $10,500,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
8230 Partners Llc $1,900,000 100 Title Agency Llc
Rames Elinor Jones -- --
Rames Gordon -- --
Rosales Carol -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Glen Russell $7,350,000
Previous Owner 8230 Partners Llc $1,350,000
Previous Owner 8230 Partners Llc $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Sold $10,500,000 -4.3% $1,242 / Sq Ft
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Price Changed $10,970,000 -7.0% $1,297 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 For Sale $11,800,000 +521.1% $1,395 / Sq Ft
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Sold $1,900,000 0.0% $505 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2023 04/27/23 For Sale $1,900,000 -- $505 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,689 $110,710 -- --
2024 $5,819 $105,438 -- --
2023 $5,819 $152,070 $30,410 $121,660
2022 $5,557 $108,780 $21,750 $87,030
2021 $5,945 $105,560 $21,110 $84,450
2020 $5,903 $115,500 $23,100 $92,400
2019 $5,679 $104,830 $20,960 $83,870
2018 $5,446 $101,360 $20,270 $81,090
2017 $5,208 $90,800 $18,160 $72,640
2016 $5,087 $92,660 $18,530 $74,130
2015 $4,795 $92,660 $18,530 $74,130

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6893219

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 168-67-007B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.