8237 Carpenter Dr El Paso, TX 79907
Valle Grande NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,755/month
Highlights
- 0.64 Acre Lot
- Evaporated cooling system
- Tile Flooring
- No HOA
- Open Patio
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Great investment opportunity! Property features approximately 4,570 sq ft of living space on a 27,900 sq ft lot with R-3 zoning, offering excellent potential for redevelopment or income-producing use. Includes two separate residential structures, ideal for multi-generational living or rental opportunities. Property has water rights, adding additional value and flexibility. Homes are in need of repairs and are being sold as-is, making this a perfect project for investors or buyers looking to customize. Spacious lot provides room for expansion, additional units (subject to city approval), or outdoor improvements. Convenient location with easy access to major roads, schools, and local amenities. Endless potential for flip, rental, or redevelopment.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,025
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 27,900 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Back Yard
- Property is zoned R3
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Adobe
Interior Spaces
- 4,570 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number S35999900100100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,470 | $356,341 | $46,286 | $310,055 |
| 2024 | $9,470 | $344,785 | $19,530 | $325,255 |
| 2023 | $8,954 | $307,659 | $19,530 | $288,129 |
| 2022 | $8,907 | $286,819 | $19,530 | $267,289 |
| 2021 | $7,236 | $222,603 | $19,530 | $203,073 |
| 2020 | $5,779 | $182,954 | $19,530 | $163,424 |
| 2018 | $4,604 | $148,057 | $19,530 | $128,527 |
| 2017 | $4,705 | $153,937 | $19,530 | $134,407 |
| 2016 | $4,705 | $153,937 | $19,530 | $134,407 |
| 2015 | $4,405 | $153,937 | $19,530 | $134,407 |
| 2014 | $4,405 | $153,937 | $19,530 | $134,407 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $297,000 | -4.2% | $65 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | -- | $68 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure | $189,200 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Greater El Paso Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 940933
APN: S359-999-0010-0100
- 8339 White Rd
- 8165 Josephine Cir
- 324 Valley Fair Way
- 8162 Josephine Cir
- 401 Cinecue Way
- 8100 Alameda Ave
- 8405 Pinon St
- 424 Lomaland Dr
- 8118 Tierra Verde Dr
- 8280 N Loop Dr
- 8020 Alameda Ave
- 8168 Valley View Dr
- 8445 Roseway Dr
- 8370 Park Haven Ave
- 8482 Alameda Ave
- 8458 Roseway Dr
- 8154 Holloway Place
- 8434 Villanova Dr
- 8533 Paddlefoot Ln
- 411 San Pablo Place
- 8210 Carpenter Dr
- 329 Sereno Dr
- 8326 Verde Cir Unit 1
- 8420 Waterfall Dr
- 8017 San Jose Rd
- 110 Whittier Dr
- 550 Fresno Dr
- 601 Lomaland Dr Unit A
- 411 Lafayette Dr
- 7952 San Jose Rd Unit B
- 8404 N Loop Dr
- 8507 Alameda Ave Unit 3
- 8506 Winchester Rd Unit B
- 620 N Lee Trevino Dr
- 588 S Yarbrough Dr
- 333 Milton Rd Unit A
- 625 S Yarbrough Dr
- 703 Hilton Ave
- 7867 Juliet Way
- 4141 Westcity Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.