NOT LISTED FOR SALE

824 Mertz Rd Middlesex, NY 14507

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $570,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2023

Last sale price $450,000 $238 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,168 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2023

Just a 20 minute drive from downtown Canandaigua you will find this secluded home with amazing views! This well maintained log sided (can be removed) house sits on 10 private acres. Step inside and be greeted by the cathedral ceiling highlighted with large log beams in the great room. Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Two bedrooms and one full bathroom complete the 1st floor. From there you can step outside onto the 800+ sq. ft. wrap-around deck and enjoy views of Bare Hill & S. Bristol! Upstairs loft space overlooks the great room and leads into the primary bedroom suite with its own bathroom, walk-in closet & balcony. Basement provides an additional 425 sq. ft. (approx.) of finished living space with a full bathroom and walk-out sliding glass door. There is plenty of storage in the basement, three car garage, 15'x11' shed plus a whimsical gardening shed. This house has it all with access to Canandaigua Lake only minutes away in Vine Valley offering visitors a Community House, General Store and public beach & boat launch. Make this your next home or Airbnb investment! Delayed showings, Wednesday 3/29/23 @ Noon and Delayed Negotiations, Tuesday 4/4/23 @ 6pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Hickey

Listing by WCI Realty Brokerage Phone: 585-781-4249 License #10301215893 Listed on: 03/27/2023

WCI Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Zach Hall-Bachner

Listing by Ivy House Realty LLC License #10401364748

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,165

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 9.98 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 332x1294
  • Secluded Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 572800-012-003-0001-031-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,165

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

9.98 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Attribution Contact: 585-781-4249
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Secluded, Wooded
  • Directions: From Canandaigua, take Rt. 364 south toward Middlesex. Turn right (west) on to South Vine Valley Road. Mertz road will be the second left. 824 Metz Rd. is approximately .2 miles on the right side (west) of road.
  • Architectural Style: Log Home
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Great Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 9.98
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks, TV Antenna, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcus Whitman

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572800-012-003-0001-031-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 332X1294
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 434729.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5165.0
  • Tax Lot: 31

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2023
Closed on
May 9, 2023
Sold by
Ferlito Roberta and Ferlito Wealth Trusts
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,100
28.61%
Views
171
Current Estimated Value
$488,427

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,427
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%
Original Mortgage
$445,230
Outstanding Balance
$429,569
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,858

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2011
Sold by
Ferlito Fred
Bought by
Ferlito Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1993
Sold by
Griffin Ernie and Griffin Wanda
Bought by
Ferlito L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stamp Sean $459,000 None Available
Stamp Sean $459,000 None Available
Ferlito Family Trust -- Michael Robinson
Ferlito Family Trust -- Michael Robinson
Ferlito L $130,000 --
Ferlito L $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stamp Sean $445,230
Closed Stamp Sean $445,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Sold $450,000 +28.6% $238 / Sq Ft
04/05/2023 04/05/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 For Sale $349,900 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,751 $205,000 $37,500 $167,500
2024 $5,964 $205,000 $37,500 $167,500
2023 $44 $205,000 $37,500 $167,500
2022 $4,351 $205,000 $37,500 $167,500
2021 $4,391 $205,000 $37,500 $167,500
2020 $3,782 $205,000 $34,500 $170,500
2019 $3,586 $205,000 $34,500 $170,500
2018 $3,586 $205,000 $34,500 $170,500
2017 $3,435 $179,500 $40,000 $139,500
2016 $3,263 $179,500 $40,000 $139,500
2015 -- $179,500 $40,000 $139,500
2014 -- $179,500 $40,000 $139,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1460964

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572800-012-003-0001-031-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.