NOT LISTED FOR SALE

824 N Halifax Ave Daytona Beach, FL 32118

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $304,252

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,270 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $289,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,931 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geraldine Westfall

SIMPLY REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 386-677-0870 License #3433856 Listed on: 12/20/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 13,110 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned 02R2A

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,270 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,929

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1270
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Building Area Total: 1382
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13110
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: N
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 128.39
  • Escrow City: Warwick
  • Escrow State: RI
  • Escrow Street Name: Jefferson Blvd
  • Minimum Lease: 1-7 Days
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 227.56
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_BedroomClosetType: Built-in Closet
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 386-677-0870
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: 5120

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Area Meters: 117.99

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12127C0357J

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Development: East Daytona

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: 02R2A
  • Parcel Number: 5305-01-09-0150
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4929
  • Tax Block: 9
  • Tax Book Number: 2-71
  • Tax Lot: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2024
Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-6.74%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$282,063

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,937
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.06%
Original Mortgage
$231,200
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2021
Sold by
Resi Tl1 Borrower Llc
Bought by
Home Sfr Borrower Iv Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2019
Sold by
Resi Sfr Sub Llc
Bought by
Resi Tl1 Borrower Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2016
Sold by
Christiana Trusts
Bought by
Resi Sfr Sub Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2016
Sold by
Bender Jaime M
Bought by
Christiana Trust and Arlp Trust 3

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2006
Sold by
Smuikaitis Laimis and Virginia Smuikaitiene G
Bought by
Witters James L and Bender Jaime M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2005
Sold by
Riccio David
Bought by
Smuikaitis Laimis and Virginia Smuikaitiene G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,075
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2002
Sold by
Greenberg Kristen and Gregory Donna M
Bought by
Riccio David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Arsenault John K
Bought by
Greenberg Kristen and Gregory Donna M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Quigley Richard F and Quigley Patricia A
Bought by
Arsenault John K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1989
Bought by
Christiana Trust Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1987
Bought by
Christiana Trust Tr

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Silva Andersen Floriano $289,000 None Listed On Document
Silva Andersen Floriano $289,000 None Listed On Document
Home Sfr Borrower Iv Llc -- Sloane Title
Home Sfr Borrower Iv Llc $100 Sloane Title
Resi Tl1 Borrower Llc -- Premium Title
Resi Sfr Sub Llc -- None Available
Christiana Trust $94,700 None Available
Witters James L $269,000 First American Title Ins Co
Smuikaitis Laimis $188,500 Parker Rose Title Agency Inc
Riccio David $150,000 --
Greenberg Kristen -- --
Arsenault John K $90,000 --
Christiana Trust Tr $60,000 --
Christiana Trust Tr $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Silva Andersen Floriano $231,200
Previous Owner Witters James L $199,000
Previous Owner Smuikaitis Laimis $179,075
Previous Owner Riccio David $120,000
Previous Owner Arsenault John K $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $289,000 -0.3% $228 / Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Price Changed $289,900 -3.3% $228 / Sq Ft
01/18/2025 01/18/25 Price Changed $299,900 -3.2% $236 / Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 For Sale $309,900 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,114 $289,910 $148,005 $141,905
2025 $5,114 $288,408 $148,005 $140,403
2024 $4,537 $291,135 $148,005 $143,130
2023 $4,537 $283,594 $148,005 $135,589
2022 $4,035 $231,309 $89,562 $141,747
2021 $3,834 $198,478 $78,163 $120,315
2020 $3,488 $180,197 $56,994 $123,203
2019 $3,439 $177,379 $54,959 $122,420
2018 $3,216 $157,960 $54,959 $103,001
2017 $3,443 $151,272 $54,754 $96,518
2016 $3,052 $146,110 $0 $0
2015 $2,924 $134,501 $0 $0
2014 $2,633 $115,218 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: V4939957

Stellar MLS

APN: 5305-01-09-0150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.