824 W 8th St Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Cathedral NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $227,000 - $240,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,447
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 824 W 8th St, Sioux Falls, SD 57104 and is currently estimated at $231,770, approximately $160 per square foot. 824 W 8th St is a home located in Minnehaha County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, George McGovern Middle School, and Jefferson High School - 67.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2020
Sold by
Vangrouw Jacob Van
Bought by
Cabrera Marci R and Bautista Daniel Cabrera
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2017
Sold by
Bechtold Kelsey J and Bechtold Taylor
Bought by
Vangrouw Jacob
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cabrera Marci R | $148,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Vangrouw Jacob | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,567 | $191,000 | $17,100 | $173,900 |
| 2024 | $2,567 | $203,700 | $17,100 | $186,600 |
| 2023 | $2,732 | $195,100 | $17,100 | $178,000 |
| 2022 | $2,610 | $175,700 | $13,700 | $162,000 |
| 2021 | $1,081 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,081 | $67,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,688 | $105,806 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,543 | $102,225 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,400 | $97,026 | $10,733 | $86,293 |
| 2016 | $1,400 | $87,822 | $9,839 | $77,983 |
| 2015 | $1,379 | $83,137 | $9,839 | $73,298 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,137 | $9,839 | $73,298 |
Source: Public Records
Map