8242 Simms Ct Arvada, CO 80005
Lakecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $752,116 - $855,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
1,655
Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8242 Simms Ct, Arvada, CO 80005 and is currently estimated at $827,279, approximately $499 per square foot. 8242 Simms Ct is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Sierra Elementary School, Oberon Middle School, and Ralston Valley Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Capra Daniel L and Capra Rosemary
Bought by
Johnson A David and Johnson Mary Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,206
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$770,073
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1996
Sold by
1995 Corp
Bought by
Capra Daniel L and Capra Rosemary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
8.33%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson A David | $360,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Capra Daniel L | $189,375 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson A David | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Capra Daniel L | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,908 | $47,593 | $15,148 | $32,445 |
| 2024 | $4,570 | $47,115 | $15,327 | $31,788 |
| 2023 | $4,570 | $47,115 | $15,327 | $31,788 |
| 2022 | $3,659 | $37,359 | $11,420 | $25,939 |
| 2021 | $3,719 | $38,434 | $11,749 | $26,685 |
| 2020 | $3,560 | $36,894 | $11,983 | $24,911 |
| 2019 | $3,512 | $36,894 | $11,983 | $24,911 |
| 2018 | $3,231 | $32,994 | $9,637 | $23,357 |
| 2017 | $2,957 | $32,994 | $9,637 | $23,357 |
| 2016 | $2,905 | $30,525 | $8,261 | $22,264 |
| 2015 | $2,720 | $30,525 | $8,261 | $22,264 |
| 2014 | $2,720 | $26,864 | $6,088 | $20,776 |
Source: Public Records
Map