NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $351,626 - $366,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,294 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2025

Last sale price $365,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,162 / mo

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Community Cabanas
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of October 2025

Fully remodeled & fully furnished home in a 55+ Active Adult community! Features include plantation shutters, luxury vinyl flooring, and a spacious living room. The eat-in kitchen offers shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, SS appliances, recessed lighting, breakfast bar, and sliding doors to the backyard. Primary suite includes a private bath with fully tiled walk-in shower. Enjoy a 2-car garage, large backyard, covered patio, and catio. A/C unit includes a 10-year paid, transferable service agreement; ductwork has been fully cleaned & sealed for efficiency. Community amenities galore—don't miss this move-in ready gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rodica Bartels

Century 21 Northwest License #BR507907000 Listed on: 05/10/2025

Century 21 Northwest

Co-Listed By

John Crow

Century 21 Northwest License #SA635202000

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelley Norton

eXp Realty License #BR530435000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,590

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 6,212 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $121 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,294 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 706
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-62-182

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Fountain Of The Sun Association, Phone Number (480) 380-4000
  • Built by UDC
  • Fountain Of The Sun Parcel No. 4 Subdivision, Hopi Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,590

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

6,212 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$121 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S Sossaman Rd & E Southern Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 120.5
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: HOPI
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cere10
  • Subdivision Name: FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN PARCEL NO. 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 282.07
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1294.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Slump Block, Painted, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 361.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Phone: 480.380.4000
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2075.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 361.5
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6212.0
  • Parcel #: 218-62-182

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1590.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.0
  • Tax Lot: 706
  • Tax Map Number: 62.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2025
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
Sold by
Hendrickson Lee W and Jayne Dee
Bought by
Kinross Marla
Seller's Agent
Rodica Bartels
Century 21 Northwest
Buyer's Agent
Kelley Norton
eXp Realty
List Price
$367,500
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-0.68%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$357,907

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,093
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.63%
Original Mortgage
$219,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,739
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$140,168

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2024
Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
Sold by
Johnson Cynthia J
Bought by
Hendrickson Lee W and Hendrickson Jayne Dee
Seller's Agent
Jennifer R. Kennard
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Charlotte Young
Realty ONE Group
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$373,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-6.52%
Views
114

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.72%
Original Mortgage
$298,400
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2023
Closed on
Sep 21, 2023
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-15.93%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
37.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2005
Sold by
Morgan Theodore A
Bought by
Morgan Theodore A and Morgan Margaret S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,324
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1997
Sold by
Sarytchoff Adele M
Bought by
Sarytchoff Adele M and Adele M Sarytchoff Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1996
Sold by
Halpin Cary Lynn and Reeds Kimberly S
Bought by
Sarytchoff Adele M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1996
Sold by
Bank Of America Arizona
Bought by
Halpin Cary Lynn and Reeds Kimberly S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kinross Marla $365,000 Assurance Title Services
Hendrickson Lee W $373,000 Security Title
Johnson Cynthia J $285,000 Security Title Agency
Morgan Theodore A -- Security Title Agency Inc
Morgan Theodore A -- Security Title Agency Inc
Morgan Theodore A $184,900 Security Title Agency Inc
Sarytchoff Adele M -- --
Sarytchoff Adele M $89,000 United Title Agency
Halpin Cary Lynn -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kinross Marla $219,000
Previous Owner Hendrickson Lee W $298,400
Previous Owner Morgan Theodore A $182,324
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Sold $365,000 -0.7% $282 / Sq Ft
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $367,500 +0.7% $284 / Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Off Market $365,000 -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Price Changed $367,500 -0.5% $284 / Sq Ft
05/10/2025 05/10/25 For Sale $369,500 -0.9% $286 / Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Sold $373,000 -1.6% $288 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2024 05/14/24 Price Changed $379,000 -1.3% $293 / Sq Ft
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Price Changed $384,000 -1.5% $297 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Price Changed $389,900 -2.3% $301 / Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 For Sale $399,000 +40.0% $308 / Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $285,000 -15.9% $220 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2023 08/18/23 For Sale $339,000 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,598 $16,199 -- --
2024 $1,360 $15,427 -- --
2023 $1,360 $24,170 $4,830 $19,340
2022 $1,330 $18,530 $3,700 $14,830
2021 $1,366 $17,170 $3,430 $13,740
2020 $1,348 $15,410 $3,080 $12,330
2019 $1,249 $14,020 $2,800 $11,220
2018 $1,193 $12,870 $2,570 $10,300
2017 $1,155 $12,050 $2,410 $9,640
2016 $1,134 $12,910 $2,580 $10,330
2015 $1,071 $11,460 $2,290 $9,170

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6864661

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-62-182

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.