825 Holcomb Ave Rapid City, SD 57701
North Rapid City NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,489/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Bathtub with Shower
- Neighborhood Views
- Interior Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Listed by TJ Wojtanowicz at Black Hills Realty 605-863-1920. Welcome to 825 Holcomb! This 1,232 sq. ft. home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 330 sq. ft. garage, making it a fantastic starter home or investment opportunity. The open layout creates a bright and inviting living space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to a spacious, fully fenced backyard with plenty of room to relax, play, or enjoy outdoor activities. Conveniently located just minutes from Interstate 90, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this property combines comfort, practicality, and accessibility. Home is rented and tenants would like to stay if possible.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,183
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Interior Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,232 Sq Ft Home
- Ceiling Fan
- Carpet
- Neighborhood Views
- Fire and Smoke Detector
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,204 | $164,200 | $39,700 | $124,500 |
| 2024 | $2,327 | $169,600 | $39,700 | $129,900 |
| 2023 | $2,237 | $157,500 | $30,500 | $127,000 |
| 2022 | $1,610 | $131,200 | $27,700 | $103,500 |
| 2021 | $1,284 | $93,200 | $24,400 | $68,800 |
| 2020 | $1,293 | $90,900 | $24,400 | $66,500 |
| 2019 | $1,197 | $86,800 | $24,400 | $62,400 |
| 2018 | $1,375 | $83,500 | $24,400 | $59,100 |
| 2017 | $1,487 | $80,000 | $24,400 | $55,600 |
| 2016 | $1,616 | $81,600 | $24,400 | $57,200 |
| 2015 | $1,616 | $84,500 | $26,000 | $58,500 |
| 2014 | $1,545 | $78,600 | $26,000 | $52,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $245,000 | +63.3% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/28/2021 10/28/21 | Sold | $150,000 | +0.1% | $244 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/14/2021 08/14/21 | For Sale | $149,900 | +75.3% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2017 07/05/17 | Sold | $85,500 | -4.9% | $139 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/17/2017 05/17/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/19/2016 09/19/16 | For Sale | $89,900 | -- | $146 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 179023
APN: 0026793
- 728 Halley Ave Unit 726 Halley Ave.
- 929 Halley Ave
- 730 Lemmon Ave
- 636 Halley Ave
- 1103 Blaine Ave
- 120 E Monroe St
- 626 N 1st St
- 811 Willsie Ave Unit 811, 813
- 809 Willsie Ave
- 302 E Jackson St
- 227 E Nowlin St
- TBD Wood Ave
- 225 E Watertown St
- 702 Haines Ave
- 230 E Philadelphia St Unit A2
- 406 E Adams St
- 860 & 854 Waterloo
- 305 E Watertown St
- 418 E College Ave
- 208 Patton St
- 203 E Adams St
- 904 Willsie Ave Unit 1
- 207 E Monroe St Unit A
- 832 Haines Ave Unit 1
- 720 Haines Ave Unit B
- 210 E North St Unit 3
- 210 E North St
- 406 E Adams St
- 1209 Greenbriar St
- 372 Denver St
- 104 E Philadelphia St
- 216 E Denver St
- 1108 Farlow Ave Unit Upstairs
- 405 E Watertown St Unit 3
- 1501 Brentwood St
- 1314 Atlas St
- 102 N Maple Ave
- 601 E North St Unit Studio A
- 761 E Anamosa St
- 525 E Omaha St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.