NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $362,198 - $391,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2014

Last sale price $178,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 115% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,163 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Spa
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of October 2014

Active Adult 55+ Gated Community, FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN! Enjoy this Country Club & Golf Community offering lakes, billiards, top of the line golf course, post office, you name it we have it here! Lots of planned activities, pickleball, yoga, arts & crafts, card room, shuffleboard, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Webster

HomeSmart License #SA540465000 Listed on: 09/27/2014

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Webster

HomeSmart License #SA540465000 Listed on: 09/27/2014

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $966

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,851 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 757
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-62-233

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Fosca Association, Phone Number (480) 984-1434
  • Association Phone (480) 380-4000
  • Built by UDC
  • Fountain Of The Sun Subdivision, Hopi Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$966

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,851 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 80th Street & Broadway
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2 Name: FOSCA
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-380-4000
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 60.66
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2014
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Master Model: Hopi
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 111.25
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 728.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Spa Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Roller Shields, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1600.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Community Features:On-Site Guard: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Gated Community, Security Guard
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Golf, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: FOSCA
  • Association Name: FOSCA
  • Association Phone #2: 480-380-4000
  • Phone: 480-984-1434
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: FOSCA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1200.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Annually
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8851.0
  • Parcel #: 218-62-233
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 966.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 757
  • Tax Map Number: 62.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2024
Sold by
France David L and France Yvonne D
Bought by
David L And Yvonne D France Living Trust and France
Current Estimated Value
$382,800

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2014
Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
List Price
$178,800
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$800
-0.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.80%
Original Mortgage
$183,850
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
David L And Yvonne D France Living Trust -- Final Title Support
France David L $178,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner France David L $183,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2014 10/01/14 Sold $178,000 -0.4% $111 / Sq Ft
09/27/2014 09/27/14 Price Changed $178,800 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft
08/21/2014 08/21/14 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2014 08/14/14 For Sale $178,800 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,447 $17,422 -- --
2024 $1,463 $16,592 -- --
2023 $1,463 $27,230 $5,440 $21,790
2022 $1,430 $21,150 $4,230 $16,920
2021 $1,470 $19,620 $3,920 $15,700
2020 $1,450 $16,230 $3,240 $12,990
2019 $1,343 $14,860 $2,970 $11,890
2018 $1,283 $13,620 $2,720 $10,900
2017 $1,242 $12,750 $2,550 $10,200
2016 $1,220 $13,570 $2,710 $10,860
2015 $751 $12,120 $2,420 $9,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5161005

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-62-233

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.